Schengen Visa Application Requirements, Guidelines For Chinese Passport Holders

Introduction

China remains the largest nation of the world in terms of population and third largest in terms of area. China is among the list of visa nationalities whose nationals are required to acquire a Schengen Visa to roam freely in the Schengen territory. Read this article to help an acquaintance on how to submit an application for acquiring Schengen Visa from China.

What is Schengen Visa?

A Schengen Visa is a formal authorization issued by an embassy or consulate or visa center of the one member states of the Schengen Zone. A Schengen Visa document allows its possessor to stay in the territory/territories of the Schengen Area or transit through the same for 90 days in a period of 180 days.

A Schengen Visa is valid in the following countries:

Belgium, Austria, Czech Republic, Estonia, Denmark, France, Finland, Switzerland, Sweden, Spain, Slovenia, Slovakia, Portugal, Poland, Norway, Netherlands, Malta, Luxembourg, Lithuania, Liechtenstein, Latvia, Italy, Iceland, Hungary, Greece, and Germany.

Who can apply for Schengen Visa from China?

Permanent nationals of China and nationals of the third country who are legally staying in mainland China.

Third country nationals who are legally staying in mainland China but not residing in China, provided that itinerant give proper explanation for submitting the application from China.

Where to apply for Schengen Visa in China?

  • In the embassy or consulate of the member state whose territory is the sole destination of the intended visit.
  • If you’re planning to visit more than one country of the Schengen Area, then you will apply at embassy or consulate of the Schengen Area where you are planning to spend most of the duration of your stay.
  • In case, the itinerant is unable to define the main destination, then s/he will apply at the embassy or consulate of that member state that he is planning to enter first.

Applications for acquiring Schengen Visa from China can be submitted through an external service provider or directly at the embassy or consulate of the destination country.

After receiving the application, the embassy or consulate will verify the information.

How long before the start of the intended visit should I apply?

The application for acquiring Schengen Visa from China can be lodged as many as 90 days [three months] before the intended date of departure. However, it is recommended by the embassies or consulate of the member states of the Schengen Area to lodge an application at least 15 days prior to your intended date of departure.

It is advisable to lodge an application at least 15 calendar days before the intended visit.

Documents required for acquiring Schengen Visa from China

Following is the list of the document that the itinerant is required to attach with his/her visa application:

Application form: Download the application form, Fill it honestly and signed it in the end.

Two passport size photographs in accord with the standard set by the authorities of the Schengen Area.

Round trip flight reservation: Arguably, the most important document in your visa application for acquiring Schengen Visa from China. A roundtrip flight reservation illustrates the projected route of the itinerant flight, IATA and PNR codes.

Through a verifiable flight itinerary, the visa officer can determine the length of your stay and can issue a visa in accord with the arrival and departure dates mentioned on the verifiable roundtrip flight reservation.

To book a verifiable flight reservation at very competitive market price, click on the banner.

Flight Reservation For Visa

Hotel Bookings/Proof of Accommodation: A hotel booking document or proof of accommodation explains to the visa officer that the itinerant has made arrangements for the accommodation in the host destination (s). It also helps the visa officer in determining the financial ability of the itinerant.

If you’ve sorted out means of accommodation, the minimum amount of subsistence drops drastically for Schengen Visa application.

Hotel Bookings For Visa Service

Travel Health Insurance: A travel health insurance for Schengen Visa is a mandatory document in your visa application. The authorities of the Schengen Area demands from the itinerant to get himself covered medically.

Also, the itinerant is required to get himself covered medically so that he/she does not become a liability on the host destination in case of any complication.

Before availing travel health insurance for Schengen Visa, make sure that it is valid in the whole Schengen Area. Also, the availed insurance must provide minimum coverage of $50000 or 30000 EUR.

Availed insurance should also cover the cost of repatriation even after death.

To avail travel health insurance for your Schengen Visa application at best price, click on the banner.

Travel Insurance For Visa Service

Means of Subsistence: It is the minimum cash amount that itinerant must process for acquiring the Schengen Visa. It varies in each Schengen state.

Cover Letter: A well-written cover letter can get your visa application approved in a matter of seconds as it clears ambiguity.

Invitation letter: If a permanent citizen of the member state of the Schengen Zone is covering your expenses, ask him to write an invitation letter for you.

Passport or travel document: You must ensure that your Indian passport must not be older than 10-year-old and must possess validity beyond itinerant’s date of return from the Schengen territory.

Additional Schengen Visa requirements as per the status of Indian citizens

If employed:

Contract of the employment

Bank statement illustrating the transactions of the previous six months

Additional Schengen Visa Requirements based on your Social Status

If self-employed:

Photocopy of business license

6-month bank statement

ITR

If you are employed:

Employment contract

Current bank statement, of latest 6 months (Online Bank statements are not acceptable).

A letter stating that itinerant’s employer has granted him leave for the trip

Income Tax Returns (ITR)

If retired:

6-month pension statement

If a student:

Proof of enrollment

NOC from the education institution

If applicable:

The regular income produced by property evidence of previous six months

The embassy or consulate or the visa application center can take up to 15 calendar days to arrive at the decision on your visa application i-e to submit it or reject it.

However, the period can be extended up to 30 days in exceptional cases. If the visa officer isn’t satisfied and he wants to further scrutinize the information submitted in the application, the period may exceed

Exceptionally, when additional documentation is needed in specific cases, the period may be extended up to a maximum of 60 calendar days.

What can I do if the visa is refused?

As of 5th April 2011, applicants who have been refused a visa shall be informed by an official refusal letter and may have the right to appeal in accordance with the national law of the concerned Member State. Appeals shall be conducted against the Member State that has taken the final decision on the application and in accordance with the national law of that Member State. Each Member State shall indicate the references to the national law and the procedure relating to the right of appeal, including the competent authority with which an appeal may be lodged, as well as the time limit for lodging such an appeal. You will find this information in the form for notifying and motivating refusal that you will be given for such purpose.

As of 5th April 2011, applicants who have been refused a visa shall be informed by an official refusal letter and may have the right to appeal in accordance with the national law of the concerned Member State. Appeals shall be conducted against the Member State that has taken the final decision on the application and in accordance with the national law of that Member State. Each Member State shall indicate the references to the national law and the procedure relating to the right of appeal, including the competent authority with which an appeal may be lodged, as well as the time limit for lodging such an appeal. You will find this information in the form for notifying and motivating refusal that you will be given for such purpose.

 

A little Bit About Us

We at Flight Itinerary For Visa simplify the visa documentation process for you by providing verifiable documents at market competitive prices. Our services include Flight Reservation/Itinerary, Hotel Bookings or Proof of Accommodation, and Travel Medical Insurance. We also provide free templates for cover letters, sponsorship letters and invitation letters. Besides, we offer these services having a quality second to none. In case of any query, read our FAQs section and if the ambiguity persists, feel free to contact us through our 24/7 Live Chat Box.

Furthermore, we provide in-depth peep to our audience regarding ever-evolving and ever-changing visa’s rules and policies through our Blog section. If you want to have proper acquaintance with visa policies, visa documentation, visa requirements or any other related topic, just click on our Blog section and type the keyword (s) in the search box to get detailed answers to your queries.