Colombia is a country that has a huge diversity, both in nature as well as ethnicity. It has myriad experiences to offer including amazing adventure, beautiful mountains, the Caribbean beaches, so on and so forth. However, once you’ve set your plans to visit Colombia, the next important step is to apply for a visa. Gladly, the Colombia visa requirements are not so stringent for the citizens of most countries, including India, provided they fulfil certain criteria. If you’re eager to know more about the Colombia visa requirements and whether you need one or not, read on!

Visa Exemptions for visiting Colombia

If you’re an Indian citizen, you’ll not be asked to provide a separate visa for Colombia for staying up to 90 days, if you have any of the following requirements already:

1) You don’t have to take a new visa for Colombia, if you already have a resident permit in the United States or in any of the Schengen countries.
2) If you have a Type ‘C’ or Type ‘D’ Schengen visa or any type of US visa, except the Transit visa, you’ll be eligible to visit Colombia without having the Colombian visa.

Mandatory Colombia visa requirements

In case you don’t meet the aforementioned requirements, worry not! You can easily get the visa once you have all of the following mandatory Colombia visa requirements as well as the supporting documents. Once you collect all these documents, you can arrange for the visa interview and get your visa stamped on your passport.

1) Visa Application form: As with any other country, the visa application form is a mandatory document that you’ll need to fill with complete sincerity and honesty. The details you fill should match precisely with the supporting documents that you’ve provided. The visa application form to Colombia has to be filled online using this link.
2) Passport: You need to have a valid passport while applying for the visa. The validity of the passport needs to be more than 1 year from the date of your arrival in Colombia. If you have older passports, you must also submit those, along with the new one. Also, ensure that the passport has at least one blank page to get your visa stamped.
3) Passport-sized photographs: When you apply for the visa, you are also required to have your passport-sized photographs, which comply with the Colombian visa requirements. As a rule of thumb, the photograph should be 3×3 cm in size and have a matt finish. Your face (front-facing) should be covering at least 80% of the photograph and should have a plain, white background.
4) Covering letter: The covering letter is a letter to the Embassy requesting the visa as well as giving some details about your tour plans. A covering letter for the Colombian visa should involve:
a) The purpose of your visit to Colombia
b) An idea of how you will fund the trip
c) If you have a sponsor, mention the name and contact details of the sponsor, along with your personal relationship with that person.
d) If you cannot submit any of the mandatory or supporting documents, you’ll need to provide the reason for why you can’t submit the document. If such cases, provide an alternate document and give details about it in the covering letter.
e) A brief about how and when do you intend to return to your home country.
f) A summary of your itinerary.
5) Proof of Accommodation: Before even applying for a visa, you need to make arrangements for your stay in Colombia for the entire duration of the tour. This is a very important Colombia visa requirement that ensures the embassy that you have already made the necessary arrangements for the stay.
6) Return flight ticket: The flight arrangements for the trip should also be done in advance. It is not necessary that you provide the flight ticket itself, as it can be a bit risky to book tickets if the return dates are not fixed. As an alternative, you can get a detailed flight itinerary from a reputed flight itinerary for visa service such as flight itinerary for visa, so that the Embassy can be sure that you’ll be returning to your home country after the visit and you won’t become a burden to their country.
7) Visa Fee: The visa fee should be remitted during the application process. You can even remit the fee before the visa interview. However, you can only arrange the visa interview at the Embassy after paying the visa fee.

Supporting Colombia visa requirements

Apart from the mandatory Colombia visa requirements, certain supporting documents are also required for your visit. This depends on the type and duration of your visit. Also, if the Embassy finds that the Colombia visa requirements that you submitted are not sufficient, they may also ask for other documents too, which are not included here. Some of the commonly requested additional Colombia visa requirements are:

1) Proof of the purpose of visit: If you’re travelling to Colombia, you need to provide the proof showing the purpose of your visit. For example, if you’re applying for a tourist visa, a detailed tour itinerary is required. For business visa, you need to provide details about the important dates and the details of the persons/companies you’re having the meeting with.
2) Invitation letter: In case you’re not staying at a hotel, but at the resident of your friend, relative or sponsor, you’ll need to provide the invitation letter from the host. You’ll also need to provide their name and contact details for verification purposes.

So, now that you’re more insightful about the Colombia visa requirements, you can apply for the visa easily. Also, in case you happen to have a Schengen visa or a US visa, you may find it even easier to travel to Colombia! That being said, we understand that the visa application steps can be quite intimidating, and you may require some additional help. That’s why, at flight itinerary for visa, we can provide assistance with all your visa requirements from start till you get the visa, such as getting your travel insurance or hotel reservation for visa! So, don’t forget to contact us through this link and let us know your requirements. Our representatives will get in touch with you soon.

Translate »

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This