The largest of the Caribbean Islands and one of the most popular tourist destinations in the Americas, a quality time in Cuba could remind you of the revolution, the iconic Che Guevara, Ernest Hemingway, the line of Cadillacs prowling the streets, and the finest cigars that money could buy! However, before packing your backpacks for the trip to Cuba, you need to fulfil certain Cuba visa requirements in order to get the visa approval. Not to worry, the visa application to Cuba is not as intimidating as the visa application to most other countries. Moreover, this article would guide you through everything you need to fulfil the Cuba visa requirements in an orderly manner.

With Cuba’s great cultural, historical, and political significance, your time and experience here could be told as a tale when you reach back home, no matter whether you’re going for leisure, job, or business purposes. So, without further ado, let’s dive right into the important Cuba visa requirements for your trip!

The mandatory Cuba visa requirements for all visas

Since you’ve planned to visit the Cuba, you can start collecting the following mandatory Cuba visa requirements that need to be submitted to the Embassy in order to get the visa approval.

#1 – The visa application form: The first important Cuba visa requirement, part of your visa application process is the visa application form itself. This is the document that the Immigration officer would use to cross-check the information in the supporting documents that you submit. So, it is imperative to fill the form in the most sincere and honest way possible. You can find a link to the visa application form here. Once you open this, you can see that the form has fields that can be filled digitally. So, once you fill the form, you can download the copy and sign in the respective field using a blue or black ink pen.

#2 – Original Passport: The Passport is, undoubtedly, inevitable. While keeping your passport along with the visa application form, you must ensure that it is valid for at least 6 months after your return from Cuba. Also, it must have at least 1 blank page. If not, apply for a renewed passport right away, so that you’re not bulldozed at the last moment.

#3 – Passport sized photographs: The Passport-sized photograph should be attached to your application form in the space given. Before affixing it, just ensure that the photograph adheres to the following requirements:
a) Coloured Photograph
b) Matt or semi matt finish paper quality
c) 80% face coverage
d) White background and without borders
e) Size: 35mm x 45mm

Supporting Cuba visa requirements and other documents

#1 – Proof of means of subsistence: While approving the visa, the Embassy takes particular care in ensuring that you have enough bank balance to cover the whole trip and that you will not be a burden to them once you reach their country. So, as proof of this, you need to submit your original Bank Statement for the last 6 months, which is signed and stamped by the official bank authorities. You can also include the Income Tax Returns Certificate for the last three years or an original Traveller’s cheque worth USD 1500.

#2 – Employment Letter: You need to get a letter (printed on your company letterhead) from your employer stating that you have enough approved leaves for the duration of the trip and that you’ll be back to work after the trip. We recommend that you get the original No Objection Letter or NOC from your employer, which also states that the employer does not have any objection to your tour plans. Also, ensure that the letter includes the following details:
a) Your name
b) Designation
c) Company name and address
d) Your salary
e) Seal and sign from your employer

In case you’re self-employed, you can provide your business license copy as well as your IT Returns Certificate. Also, for students, the leave letter from your school/university would be sufficient.

#3 – Hotel Reservation: Since you’re travelling to a different country, it is obvious that you’ll need to make arrangements for your stay during the whole time you’re there. If you’re staying in a hotel or paid accommodation, you’ll need to provide the receipt as proof, as well as the address of the place where you’re staying. In the case of staying at a friend’s/relative’s place, the proof of sponsorship, such as an invitation letter from the host, is an important Cuba visa requirement.

#4 – Flight Return Tickets: The Embassy will also need to make sure that you’ll be returning to your home country after your tour. So, in order to ensure that, the flight tickets of your return journey is very important. If you’ve not fixed the dates of return, then you can also opt to provide a flight itinerary from a reputed agency, such as flight itinerary for visa, which has the details about your onward journey, return journey, flight numbers and important dates.

Along with this, if you’re applying for a tourist visa, you may also be asked to provide an affidavit that is attested by a Notary Public. This should state that you will only be visiting Cuba for leisure and tourism, and would not undertake any type of employment (neither paid nor unpaid) in Cuba. It should also state that you’ll be returning to India post the trip completion.

#5 – Covering Letter: The final, yet a very important Cuba visa requirement is the Covering letter you’ll need to write a letter to the Embassy of Cuba explaining your tour itinerary, important dates, places that you intend to visit, and your lodging for the duration of your visit. Ensure that the letter has a formal tone. If you’re self-employed, it is recommended that you write the letter on your business letterhead.

Now that you have a checklist of documents and proofs, let’s get on with ticking off the Cuba visa requirements one by one. In case you’re finding any challenges collecting any of these requirements, you can always contact our support team for assistance. At Flight Itinerary For Visa, we can help you get the right assistance for your visa application, such as obtaining a hotel reservation for visa or flight reservation for visa. Get in touch with us via contact us, and we’ll get back to you without any delay!

Translate »

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This