Whatever we say about Egypt, you already know it. Known by different names and descriptions, such as the land of the Pharaohs, the Pyramids, the Nile, the great Sphinx, and ancient temples, this ancient country is one of the most popular tourist destinations in the world. If you’re looking forward to an Egyptian escapade, the Egypt Visa Requirements may be your first and the only worry for you. Luckily enough, you have come to the right place for all the information that you need to know about the Egypt visa requirements! You can read the following article and use it as a checklist for collecting the required documents for your visa application to visit Egypt.

Mandatory Egypt Visa Requirements

If you’re planning to visit Egypt, regardless of your visa application type, you’ll need to provide the following set of documents at the Embassy/Consulate of Egypt in India: 1) Visa application form: Filling the visa application form is one of the most important Egypt visa requirement. You can download the visa application from the website of your nearest embassy/consulate for Egypt. Remember that the information you fill in the application form becomes the base on which the Embassy evaluates your other documents. So, ensure that you fill it with honesty and give the correct information which you can prove through the documents you provide along with the application. 2) Passport: The passport is the single, most important document that you must carry with you during your trip, and it is the only place where you can get your visa stamped. So, ensure that you have your passport ready, preferably, even before your tour plans. If you have an older passport that is not valid or without blank pages for any more visa stamps, consider renewing your passport. Ideally, the validity of your passport should be more than 6 months from the date you’ve booked your return flights from Egypt. There should be at least two blank pages in your passport to mark your entry and exit from Egypt. You will also need to provide two copies of the first and the last page of your passport, along with the passport itself. 3) Passport-sized photographs: You need to submit 2 recently taken photographs along with your application. Remember that these photographs should be internationally-accepted passport format. Also, ensure that the photographs are: a) taken in colour b) has a white background c) Matte Finish d) Size 35mm x 45mm 4) Personal Covering letter: A covering letter is a letter that summarizes everything about your travel to Egypt. It should include some important details, such as your journey and return dates, the duration of the trip, the purpose of travelling to Egypt, the places you’ll be visiting, the people you’ll be seeing, your plans of accommodation while in Egypt, as well as your plans of leaving the country, once the purpose of your trip has been fulfilled. If you’re employed, it is really important to write the covering letter on the letterhead of your company. However, if you’re self-employed, you can choose to write on your business cover letter or just a plain white paper. 5) Proof of flight reservation: The proof of your flight reservation is a mandatory Egypt visa requirement that assures the Egyptian Embassy that you have plans to return to your home country once the duration of your trip is over and that you’ll not be a burden to the government. Flight reservations, on the other hand, could be a risky affair if the date of your return is not yet finalized or it is likely to be preponed or postponed. In these cases, it is always better to get a flight itinerary from a reputed travel agent such as Flight Itinerary For Visa, rather than buying a ticket. This way, you can save some money, even if you had to change your initial decision, and go ahead with the new plan. 6) Proof of financial subsistence: It is very important for the embassy to know whether you have the financial health for making a round trip to Egypt. In order to prove this, you’ll need to provide your bank statements for the past 6 months as well as the Income Tax Returns Certificate for the past two years. 7) Proof of accommodation: While planning a visit abroad, you’d certainly have decided about where you’d be lodging for the duration you’re there. For proving this, the embassy would require the hotel reservation receipts or the bill for any paid accommodation. In case you’re visiting a friend or relative, you can also provide an invitation letter from the host, along with their complete address.

Additional Egypt visa requirements according to visa types

Apart from the mandatory documents, there are some additional documents that are frequently asked by Immigration Officers, depending on the purpose and duration of your visit. Here are some of the most commonly asked Egypt visa requirements: 1) No Objection Letter: The NOC is a very important Egypt visa requirement if you’re visiting another country for short-term purposes, such as tourism or business visits. Keep in mind that the NOC has to be from your employer or educational institution, and printed on the letterhead of the company/institution. 2) Work Permit: If you’re visiting Egypt on a job visa, you need to avail a work permit from the respective government agency, as well as an invitation letter from the employer. 3) Enrollment Letter: For students, the Enrolment letter to the School/College they’re admitted in Egypt is a mandatory Egypt visa requirement. 4) Registration proof of your company, for self-employed: In case you own a business or are a self-employed individual, you can provide the registration proof or any valid proof showing your company’s existence, such as the TIN number. Now, you can make a checklist of all the Egypt visa requirements you’ll need from this list and collect them to get your Egyptian visa approved. In case you need any further assistance regarding any document, such as a travel insurance or flight reservation for visa, you can always contact us using this link. At Flight Itinerary For Visa, we provide expert assistance as well as a personalized service, so that your visa application remains simple and hassle-free!

Translate »

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This