Embassy of Latvia in New Delhi – Latvia Schengen Visa Requirements for Indians

Introduction

Embassy of Latvia in New Delhi processes Latvia Schengen Visa applications and Latvia Resident Permit applications.

Latvia at a glance

Spanning over an area of just 64,589 kilometers-square, Latvia is a country situated in the Baltic region and bordered by Lithuania and Estonia. Latvia is characterized by its dense, sprawling forests and wide beaches.

Latvia’s capital Riga is home to nouveau and wooden architecture, a vast Central Market and medieval old town.

Latvia is home to 1.9 million people. The country is part of the Schengen club and hence for entering this Baltic state for a period of up to 90 days, an itinerant needs to apply for Latvia Schengen Visa.

Jurisdiction of Embassy of Latvia in New Delhi

Embassy of Latvia in New Delhi covers the following areas:

Pondicherry, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Kerala, Goa, Madhya Pradesh, Chattisgarh, Goa, Andhra Pradesh, Orissa, West Bengal, Tripura, Orissa, Mizoram, Sikkim, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Manipur, Jharkhand, Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, Uttarakhand, Nagaland, Jharkhand, Meghalaya, Assam, Uttar Pradesh, Punjab, Jammu And Kashmir, Rajasthan, Himachal Pradesh, Haryana and Union territories of Nagar Haveli, Dadra, and Dadra.

 It also covers the states of Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Maldives, Myanmar, and Nepal.

Visa Application Process at Embassy of Latvia in New Delhi

Below is the complete guideline pertaining to applying for Latvia Schengen Visa from India:

Step 1: Visit Website

Kick off the procedure of applying for Latvia Schengen Visa by visiting the official version i-e the website of Embassy of Latvia in New Delhi.

Click on the Consular Information section and then on ‘Applying for a Short Stay (Schengen Visa).

Latvia Schengen Visa - Step 1

Latvia Schengen Visa – Step 1

Step 2: Biometric Collection

As from 2 November 2015 following the introduction of the Visa Information System (VIS), all Schengen visa applicants in India have to appear in person in order to provide biometric data (fingerprints and digital photography).

The photograph can be digitally taken at the time of the application or scanned from an existing one.

For subsequent applications within 5 years, the fingerprints can be copied from the previous application file in the VIS.

In case of reasonable doubt regarding the identity of the applicant, the consulate will collect again fingerprints within the 5 year period specified above. Furthermore, the applicant may request that they are collected if, at the time when the application is lodged, it cannot be immediately confirmed that the fingerprints were collected within this 5 years period.

Visa applicants’ biometric data can be collected by Schengen States’ consulates and external service providers but not commercial intermediaries (e.g. travel agencies).

Step 3: Collect Mandatory and Supporting Visa Docs

After submitting the biometric data at the nearest visa center, the itinerant will initiate the process of collecting mandatory and supporting visa documents. These include:

Application form for Latvia Schengen Visa: At the onset, the itinerant will download the application form from the website of the Embassy of Latvia in New Delhi.

The application form must be filled with the utmost care and itinerant must refrain himself from any doing any discrepancy while filling the form. If caught, the staffers will reject your application without any second thought.

Legal Travel Document: While applying for Latvia Schengen Visa, the itinerant must be in possession of an authentic passport. Moreover, the passport must have a validity of at least three months or 90 days after the intended date of return.

It must also have two empty pages to mark itinerant’s entry and departure dates.

Pictures: Application form for Latvia Schengen Visa application must be accompanied by two international-standard pictures.

Roundtrip Flight Itinerary for Schengen Visa application: A flight itinerary for the Schengen Visa application is a document entailing the visa applicant’s intended dates of arrival and departure. It also includes unique PNR or reservation coder, flight number and IATA codes.

Flight Reservation For Visa

Flight Reservation For Visa

Hotel Bookings for Visa application: A hotel bookings for visa application is a document stating that the itinerant has paid for accommodating facility in the host nation.

Hotel Bookings For Visa Service

Travel Health Insurance for visa application: Before traveling to any Schengen state, it is mandatory for the visa applicant to get himself covered.

The availed insurance must cover medical expenses amounting to USD 30000 or EUR 45000. Also, availed travel health insurance must hold validity in the whole Schengen Area.

It must also cover the expense of repatriation.

Travel-Insurance-For-Visa-Service-Banner

Cover Letter: A cover letter for Latvia Schengen Visa application is a document that explains the aim of visiting Latvia i-e medical, study, business, or tourism.

Means of subsistence: As per instructions of the European Commission, the applicant is bound to attest to the Latvian Consulate or Embassy that he possesses daily cash equivalent to 14€.

Proof of solvency: The staff stationed at the Embassy of Finland in New Delhi wants you to be in possession of sufficient financial means so that you can easily sponsor your trip to Finland.

Sponsorship Letter for Lithuania Schengen Visa application: If the itinerant lacks sufficient financial means, then he/she will attach a sponsorship letter with his application.

For this purpose, he will ask his/her friend/relative to write a sponsorship letter expressing a willingness to bear the expenditures of the applicant.

If minor, a consent letter signed by the mother/father or both parents.

Evidence of social status in India.

Step 4: Appear for Interview

After collecting all the required docs, appear for an interview at Embassy of Latvia in New Delhi.

Step 5: Collet Visa docs

The Embassy of Latvia usually takes up to 15 days to process the visa application. If the application is approved, the application will be granted a visa.

You can either collect by appearing in person or by post.

A little Bit About Us

We at Flight Itinerary For Visa simplify the visa documentation process for you by providing verifiable documents at market competitive prices. Our services include Flight Reservation/Itinerary, Hotel Bookings or Proof of Accommodation, and Travel Medical Insurance. We also provide free templates for cover letters, sponsorship letters and invitation letters. Besides, we offer these services having a quality second to none. In case of any query, read our FAQs section and if the ambiguity persists, feel free to contact us through our 24/7 Live Chat Box.

Furthermore, we provide in-depth peep to our audience regarding ever-evolving and ever-changing visa’s rules and policies through our Blog section. If you want to have proper acquaintance with visa policies, visa documentation, visa requirements or any other related topic, just click on our Blog section and type the keyword (s) in the search box to get detailed answers to your queries.