How to Apply For Dutch Visa from USA?

Introduction

The Netherlands has six diplomatic missions in the United States. These include an embassy in Washington DC and consulates-general in Chicago, Miami, San Francisco, New York, and Atlanta. So, if you are going to apply for Dutch visa from the USA, you will submit your documents in any of the aforesaid embassy or consulates.

The Netherlands at a glance

Located in the northwestern part of Europe, the Netherlands is famous for its plane landscape, cycling routes, windmills, and tulip fields. Its capital Amsterdam is home to Rijksmuseum and a house where Jewish diarist Anne Frank hid in WW-2.

The Netherlands is the founding member of the Schengen Area, Eurozone, G10, EU, WTO, OECD, and NATO.

The country is a founding member of Schengen Area, G10, Eurozone, OECD, NATO, and EU.

The country has been issuing Schengen Visa since 1995.

Who can apply for Dutch Visa?

If a permanent citizen of the United States decided to spend up to 90 days in the Dutch territory, then s/he does not need a visa. If the intention is to stay for a longer duration (over 90 days), then s/he will apply for Dutch MVV.

Now if you are living in America for any purpose whatsoever (study, business, etc.), then you will apply for both Dutch short-stay visa and Dutch long-stay visa depending upon the duration of your stay.

You can avail MVV and Dutch Residence Permit in two ways:

  • Through a host in the Netherlands (such as an employer, family member or educational institution)
  • In-person at a Dutch embassy or consulate.

You must apply for Dutch Schengen Visa or Dutch MVV fifteen days before your planned date of entry.

Dutch Visa Application Process

Below is your absolute guide for acing the visa process for entry in the Dutch territory.

Step One: Visit Official Website

In the outset, you will land on the official website of the Dutch diplomatic mission and click on ‘Obtain Travel Documents’.

Dutch Visa For USA - Step 1

Step Two: Pick Up Category

You will be directed to the next page. The server will lay out various categories before you. Select the category you belong to.

Dutch Visa For USA - Step 2

Step Three: Visa Application Form

Now click on the visa application form to proceed further.

Dutch Visa For USA - Step 3

Step Four: Submit Online Application

Two types of visa categories will be opened before you. Pick the most relevant one.

Dutch Visa For USA - Step 4

Step Five: Book an Online Appointment

Now you can see blue-painted and bold ‘Start Advisor’ button. Click on it to find out whether you need a visa or not.

You can use this portal to complete your visa application form online if your main destination is the Netherlands or in case you are transiting through the transit zone of an airport situated in the Netherlands, only.

If this situation does not apply to you, please use the PDF forms at the bottom of this page to fill out your application form instead.

In order to apply for a visa through the use of this portal, follow the bulleted steps below:

Select ‘Start ‘Advisor’

The Visa Advisor will inform you whether you require a visa

When you do, select ‘Start Application’ in order to fill out your online application form

After completion, download and print the application form

Check which supporting documents you need for your application

The earliest you can apply is 3 months before you intend to travel. You should apply no later than 15 working days in advance.

 

Netherlands Consulate General New York - Step 2

Step Six: Secure Appointment

Now secure an appointment with the staffers of the Dutch diplomatic mission by following simple steps.

Netherlands Consulate General in New York - Appointment 2

Netherlands Consulate General in New York - Appointment 3

Netherlands Consulate General in New York - Appointment 4

Netherlands Consulate General in New York - Appointment 5

Netherlands Consulate General in New York - Appointment 6

Step Seven: Prepare Your Documents

After receiving an email from the staffers of the Dutch diplomatic mission pertaining to online appointment, initiate the task of accumulating the accompanying documents.

Passport: A valid passport with two blank pages must be in your custody.

Roundtrip flight Reservation or One-Way Flight Reservation: A flight reservation confirming to the visa officer that you have either paid for or have booked a flight.

Flight reservation is further classified into two categories. Roundtrip flight reservation and one-way flight reservation. Attach former if the duration of your stay is less than 90 days and later if you are applying for Dutch MVV.

Flight Reservation For Visa

Travel health insurance: A travel health insurance covers itinerant whilst s/he is in Dutch territory. Before availing any travel insurance, you must verify that it is offering to provide coverage of USD 50,000 or EUR 30, 000.

Furthermore, it is valid in the whole Schengen Area.

Travel Insurance For Visa Service

Hotel Booking Reservation/Proof of accommodation: It is a document that specifies place/places of applicant’s stay during the course of his visit to Schengen state/states. It includes:

A hotel/hostel booking; and

A rental agreement; and

A letter of invitation from a host at whose house you will be staying.

Hotel Bookings For Visa Service

Means of subsistence for the Netherlands: As per laws crafted by the European Commission, the applicant is bound to attest to the Dutch Consulate or Embassy that he possesses daily cash equivalent to 34€.

Cover Letter: This document abridges the intention of applying for Dutch Visa the whole purpose in a single page.

If employed:

Contract

3-month old valid bank statement

Company’s permission letter

Income Tax Return

If self-employed:

Copy of license for business

3-month old company’s bank statement

ITR

If retired:

3-month pension statement.

If applicable:

Regular income generated by property proof of the latest 6 months.

Recent nationwide criminal history check.

US work permit

Confirmation of participation in any type of event or activity

Self-addressed, pre-paid US express mail envelope (if applicable)

The document of your legal status in the United States should remain valid for at least three months of your intended date of return to your country.

The United States has bound every visa application to submit necessary biometric data since May-2014. If already submitted within duration not surpassing 59 months, then there is no need to resubmit it again.

Following individuals are immune from submitting the biometric data

  • Children with age less than 12 years
  • Any disability preventing itinerant from submitting fingerprints
  • Public office holders

Step Eight: Interview

Now that you’ve accumulated all the mandatory accompanying documents for your Dutch Visa application, appear for the interview at the respective consulate or embassy.

Be calm and answer all the questions with honesty.

Step Nine: Track your Visa

Track your Dutch Visa Application’s progress with the help of VFS global.

A little Bit About Us

We at Flight Itinerary For Visa simplify the visa documentation process for you by providing verifiable documents at market competitive prices. Our services include Flight Reservation/Itinerary, Hotel Bookings or Proof of Accommodation, and Travel Medical Insurance. We also provide free templates for cover letters, sponsorship letters and invitation letters. Besides, we offer these services having a quality second to none. In case of any query, read our FAQs section and if the ambiguity persists, feel free to contact us through our 24/7 Live Chat Box.

Furthermore, we provide in-depth peep to our audience regarding ever-evolving and ever-changing visa’s rules and policies through our Blog section. If you want to have proper acquaintance with visa policies, visa documentation, visa requirements or any other related topic, just click on our Blog section and type the keyword (s) in the search box to get detailed answers to your queries.