Iceland Schengen Visa Application Requirements

Introduction

Dramatic landscape with volcanoes, geysers, hot springs, and lava fields define the tiny Nordic state which has a population of 348,580. The country started issuing Iceland Schengen Visa in 2001.

The country spans over an area of 103,000 km2. It is the most sparsely populated country in Europe.

Nearly 60pc of the entire population lives in the Reykjavik, the capital city. The capital receives energy from a geothermal power plant and is home to the National and Saga museums.

Schengen Area

The Schengen Area refers to a territory where the free movement of persons is guaranteed.  The 26 signatory States to the Agreement have abolished all internal borders in lieu of a single external border.  In the Schengen Area, common rules and procedures are applied with regard to visas for short-stays, asylum requests, and border controls.  Simultaneously, cooperation and coordination between Police services and judicial authorities guarantee security. Schengen cooperation was incorporated into the European Union (EU) legal framework by the Treaty of Amsterdam of 1997.

What is Schengen Visa?

Schengen Visa is a short-stay visa that enables its holder to travel 26 European countries which are part of Schengen Area. Authorities concerned will not subject holder of Schengen Visa to border checks at internal borders of the Schengen countries.

General documents for Iceland Schengen Visa Application

Application form: The first step is to download the application form from the website. Read it carefully and then fill it with utmost honesty.

Iceland has also introduced the facility of filling the Schengen Visa application electronically and then printing a hard-copy.

After filling the application form, attach two latest photos with it. Photos should be clicked in the passport format by the applicant, full-face captured with a light background.

Passport:  The current passport must be valid for a minimum of 90 days beyond the validity of the requested visa.

The current passport must have been issued within the last 10 years and it must have a minimum of 2 blank visa pages in order to affix the visa.

Other important documents are as follow:

Roundtrip Flight Itinerary for visa application: A verifiable document issued by an airline, travel agency or an online service provider to confirm that the visa applicant has booked/paid for a flight seat on an aircraft.Flight Reservation For Visa Service

Travel Visa Health Insurance: A health insurance covering minimum expenses equivalent to 30,000 euros in case of any medical complication, accident or repatriation after death. The insurance policy should clearly mention insuree, its validity and the benefits offered. The availed insurance should cover emergency treatments of hospitals in case of medical complication and repatriation on medical grounds and even death.Travel Insurance For Visa Service

Hotel Booking Reservation/Proof of accommodation: It is a document that specifies place/places of applicant’s stay during the course of his visit to Schengen state/states. It includes:

A hotel/hostel booking; and

A rental agreement; and

A letter of invitation from a host at whose house you will be staying.Hotel Bookings For Visa Service

Bank statement/Proof of financially means: This document is required to confirm that applicant is financially able to sponsor his stay in the Schengen Area and it includes a bank statement, a sponsorship letter or a combination of bank account statement and a letter of sponsorship.

Cover Letter: Cover Letter or Covering Letter is a letter sent with and explaining the contents of another document/documents or parcels of goods.

The applicant explains the following things in Schengen Visa Cover Letter:

The Intention of traveling to the Schengen state/states.

Proof of civil status (marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card if applicable).

Explaining relation with a sponsor (if any) and the reasons for sponsorship. An overview of the applicant’s flight itinerary.

In case applicant fails to produce a document, then he tells the reasons and explains the alternative documents (that he/she might have submitted).

Affidavit of Support: Diplomatic officers demand this document if the applicant does not hold a bank account or lacks fund to support himself/herself during his/her stay in the Schengen Area. In such scenario, the applicant is directed to request relatives or friends—residing in the Schengen state—to sign document named as “Official Affidavit of Support”.

Means of subsistence/Proof of sufficient financial means: It means to provide evidence to the Icelandic Embassy or consulate that the applicant has sufficient amount or financial resources to bear his/her expenditures during his stay in the Schengen country. The applicant is bound to attest to the Icelandic Consulate or Embassy that he possesses daily cash equivalent to 4,000 ISK or 28.83€.

On the other hand, the minimum cash required to enter the tiny Nordic state is 144.13€ or 20,000 ISK.

Proof of paid visa fee: €60 for adults and €35 for children from 6 to 12 years old. These fees are not reimbursable in case visa application gets rejected.

If employed:

Employment contract; and

Current bank statement of the latest 6 months; and

Leave permission from the employer; and

Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary.

If self-employed:

A copy of your business license; and

Company bank statement of the latest 6 months; and

Income Tax Return (ITR).

If a student:

Proof of enrollment; and

No-objection certificate from school or university.

If retired:

Pension statement of the latest 6 months.

If applicable:

Regular income generated by property proof of the latest 6 months.

*Note: The signed application form must be accompanied the rest of the above-mentioned mandatory documents and handed personally at the appropriate embassy/consulate or its representative in your home country.

Apart from the general documentation required, accompanying should be other additional documents depending on the nature of your visa application.

Iceland Tourism/Visit Schengen Visa

Proof of sponsorship/Invitation (originally signed): It is recommended to attach the proof of sponsorship/invitation with the visa application. Immigration Authority of Iceland issues the document; and

In case the applicant intends to visit more Schengen countries, travel plan.

Documents required for an Airport Transit Schengen Visa

Applicant must possess an authentic visa for the final country of the Schengen Area he/she is traveling to.

A flight ticket for final country of the Schengen Area he/she is traveling to.

Iceland Business Schengen Visa

Invitation letter: An applicant must attach an invitation letter issued by the company of the host country. It is pertinent here to mention that an invitation letter must contain the detailed address of the company and complete dates pf applicant’s visit.

NOC from employer: This letter explains the reasons for applicant’s travel to the host nation.

Proof of financial means: The employer or company of the host nation are bound to submit an affidavit regarding coverage of applicant’s expenses during his/her stay in the Schengen state.

Business Bank Statement: Applicant must attach the bank statement of his/her company of the past six months.

Memorandum and Article of Association

Trade License (first issued and present renewal).

Iceland Student Schengen Visa

Enrollment certificate: An enrollment certificate issued by the school/college/university of the host nation.

NOC: A No Objection Certificate from issued by the school/college/university of the host nation.

Iceland Medical Schengen Visa

Medical Report: A medical report issued by the doctor, clinic or hospital of the applicant’s home country.

Medical Attestation: An attestation from the doctor or hospital of the host nation stating the dates of the applicant’s appointment.

Letter of Invitation: This document details applicant’s aims for consulting the doctor of Schengen country, minute details of illness along with the expected duration of the treatment, estimated expenses, and the doctor leading the medical board and so on.

Proof of covering or paying medical expenses in advance.

Bank transfer slip: A bank transfer slip to confirm payment of dues in advance (for prepaid medical treatment of the applicant).

Additional documents required by the spouse of Icelandic national for visa application

Proof of Icelandic citizenship (ID card or consular card or certification of Icelandic nationality or naturalization order).

Icelandic marriage certificate.

Icelandic family record book.

Additional documents required for Members of Official Delegations

Following additional documents are required by the members of the official delegations for acquiring visa of Iceland:

Official ID of the applicant

Formal invitation copy

Purpose of visit (meetings, events arranged by the intergovernmental organizations and consultation)

Expected duration of the stay

Hotel Booking/Proof of accommodation

 Other specific documents depending upon nature of visa

Diplomatic officers at embassies or consulates of Schengen states can demand other documents depending upon the nature of visa.

Extension in Iceland Schengen Visa

Immigration officials enjoy jurisdiction to extend the duration of Iceland Schengen Visa in the exceptional cases where special reasons and new facts may arise after entry in the country.

Duration of Iceland Schengen Visa

An Iceland Schengen Visa holder can stay up to 90 days within a period of six months for business or tourist purpose in Schengen state/states.

However, if you want to live or work in any of the Schengen countries for more than 90 days, then you are required to apply for an extension in Iceland Schengen Visa at the corresponding office.

When to apply?

As per instructions and rules of European Commission, an aspirant must file Schengen Visa application at least 15 days prior to the start date of his trip.

A little Bit About Us

We at Flight Itinerary For Visa simplify the visa documentation process for you by providing verifiable documents at market competitive prices. Our services include Flight Reservation/Itinerary, Hotel Bookings or Proof of Accommodation, and Travel Medical Insurance. We also provide free templates for cover letters, sponsorship letters and invitation letters. Besides, we offer these services having a quality second to none. In case of any query, read our FAQs section and if the ambiguity persists, feel free to contact us through our 24/7 Live Chat Box.

Furthermore, we provide in-depth peep to our audience regarding ever-evolving and ever-changing visa’s rules and policies through our Blog section. If you want to have proper acquaintance with visa policies, visa documentation, visa requirements or any other related topic, just click on our Blog section and type the keyword (s) in the search box to get detailed answers to your queries.