Getting ready for your adventure through time? That’s exactly what a trip to Israel would feel like! Though the Israel visa requirements are quite elaborate, you can obtain your visa without any challenges as long as you have the necessary documents for your much-awaited trip to Israel.

The birthplace of the three most popular religions in the world — Judaism, Christianity, and Islam, Israel is also home to some of the most treasured historic sites in the world. While Jerusalem, Nazareth, Masada, Bethlehem, and Mar Saba boasts about the country’s rich historical lineage, the modern city centres, like Tel Aviv & Haifa, are all about immaculate gardens, modern cafe culture, and extravagant dining. That’s not all; Israel also offers a myriad other experiences too — you could set yourself floating in the dead sea, play with the dolphins at Eilat, take a tour of the colourful canyons of Makhtesh Ramon, and hike atop green hills of the Israel National Trail to enjoy the splendid view of the valley.

So, if the Israel visa requirements are the only challenge before your travel, let’s look at all those requirements right now. You can make a quick checklist out of this exhaustive list in this article so that you don’t miss out on any of the important Israel visa requirements.

Israel visa requirements: mandatory documents

Regardless of the visa type that you’re applying for, you will need to provide all of the following mandatory Israel visa requirements.

1) Completely-filled visa application form: The application form to Israel is one of the most important documents you have to submit while applying for a visa. This application form can be downloaded from the Israeli Embassy website. Remember that this information needs to be sincerely filled out without any discrepancy between the facts you fill out and the information in the document you provide. Once done, sign it and keep it in an envelope along with the other Israel visa requirements in this list.
2) Valid Passport: You need to check whether your passport is valid and whether it has enough blank pages on it. The validity of the passport needs to extend up to 6 months after your return dates from Israel.
3) Photographs: You’ll need to 2-3 recently-taken passport-sized photographs for your visa application. The size of the photographs needs to be 35 x 45 mm and your face should cover at least 75-80% of the photograph. Additionally, the photograph should be well-lit and have a plain, light background.
4) Proof of financial capability: The proof showing that you have enough financial means to support you during the entire trip is extremely important, and you can easily get rejected if you fail to meet this requirement. In order to prove that you have sufficient financial means, you can provide proofs, such as your bank statement for the past 6 months and your IT Returns Certificate for the past two years.
5) Round-trip flight tickets: You need to make reservations for your onward and return journey prior to your trip as the round trip flight reservation is a very important requirement for your visa application process. This ensures the Israeli Embassy that you have plans to return to your home country and will not be a burden to their nation. In case of any tentative dates, you can get a flight itinerary from your visa agency, as this is a much cheaper alternative compared to the actual flight tickets. Just ensure that you get the flight itinerary from a reputed visa agency, such as Flight Itinerary For Visa.
6) Medical certificate: You need to provide a medical certificate from an Embassy authorised doctor in your country. This is very important as it ensures that you are in a healthy physical condition and do not carry any communicable diseases to Israel.
7) Travel Insurance: The travel insurance is a mandatory Israel visa requirement that you need to cover you in case of any illness or injury during your trip. The overseas medical insurance should be valid in Israel and should have a minimum cover of 40,000 USD.
8) Visa fee: There is a common visa fee structure for B2 visas (short term visas like tourist and business visas) to Israel, which is 1400 INR. However, the rates are subject to change.

Additional Israel visa requirements

Along with the mandatory documents, you may also be asked to provide certain additional Israel visa requirements, such as:

1) Proof of purpose of visit: You need to write a letter showing the purpose of visiting Israel. Ensure that this is consistent with the type of visa you’re applying for. For example, if you’re getting a tourist visa, you cannot give the purpose as a job or further education in Israel.
2) Proof of accommodation: The proof of accommodation is a frequently requested information. For this, you can provide the hotel receipt for the hotels or resorts that you’re going to stay in during the whole time you’re in Israel. In case you’re staying at the residence of your friend, relative or sponsor in Israel, apart from mentioning that specifically, you need to provide an invitation letter and proof of sponsorship from your host.
3) Business Invitation letter (in Hebrew): If you’re planning to go to Egypt for business purposes, you’ll need to get a signed invitation letter on an official letterhead from the company that you’re going to visit in Israel. Ensure that the invitation letter contains the name of the applicant, the passport number of the applicant and the duration of your visit.

Now that you’re clear about the Israel visa requirements, simply create a checklist of the requirements that you’ll need for the specific visa type you’re opting for and apply at the Israeli Embassy. During the visa application process, if you face any challenge obtaining the mandatory documents, such as the flight reservation for visa or hotel reservation for visa, you can simply contact us. Along with arranging all these documents, we can also guide you through each and every step of your visa application process. This way, you can also enjoy the pre-trip days without any worries!

Translate »

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This