Italy Tourist/Visit Visa Requirements, Guidelines, and Fees

Introduction

Categorized by the financial institutions as the seventh largest economy of the world, Italy emerged from ashes of the once mighty Roman Empire; one of the greatest to have ever existed in the world. Italy spans across the Mediterranean coastline encompassing an area of 301,340 km2. Italy is inhabited 60,483,973 people [as of 2018].

Owing to rich cultural history and scientific evolution, Italy has everything for everyone. Whether you are carving for Romanesque architecture or Gothic architecture, whether you are carving for rugged coastline or alpine or sublime habitats, whether you are carving for busy lives of the metropolis or exotic cuisine, the Mediterranean nation will never disappoint you.

Due to aforementioned reasons, over 55 million tourists throng Italy every year to find solace and to spend some quality time.

So, if you want to enter as a tourist, you are required to obtain an Italian Schengen Visa.

World travelers wishing to enter Italy for short-stays can do so by obtaining a Schengen Visa to Italy. You can apply for an Italian Schengen Visa since October 1997 when Italy as a Member State of the European Union also became a member state of the Schengen Area.

Italy Tourist/Visit Visa Requirements

If you are a member of the EU/EEA area, then you are required to just present an identity document to enter Italy. Being a member of the Schengen Area, Italy has abolished borders for citizens of the signatory states to the Schengen Agreement.

If the itinerant is non-EU/EEA resident, then he is bound to produce the following documents at the Italian port of entry:

A passport with validity of at least 3 months beyond the intended exit date from the Schengen Area. The passport must not be issued for more than 10 years.

Visa [provided that itinerant is subjected to Visa Regime]

A valid passport or travel document. Valid for at least three more months beyond their planned date of Exit from Schengen, and issued within the last 10 years.

A visa – if they are subject to the Italian visa regime.

Other documents may include an invitation letter from the permanent citizen of Italy, evidence of financial means, and a roundtrip flight reservation.

It is worth here to mention that Italian border police enjoys jurisdiction to make the final call on whether you should be allowed to enter Italy or not. Usually, Italian border officials inquire about these things from the itinerant:

Purpose of visiting Italy

Duration of Stay

Place of Stay

Italian border officials stamp the passport for allowing you to enter Italy legally. Make sure that your passport is stamped, in absence of which you can be either detained or fined from Italy.

Who Need a Schengen Visa to Enter Italy?

The itinerant will require Italian Schengen Visa if s/he belongs to any of the following categories:

If you are a citizen of the country that has not inked visa liberalization agreement [VLA] with Italy or Schengen states.

You belong to a country that has inked VLA with Italy but your previously application for Italy Visa has been rejected.

What Documents are Required when Applying for an Italy Schengen Visa?

You are required to collect the following documents to get your Italy Schengen Visa application approved:

Italian Visa Application form: You will fill the Italian Visa application form online. After completing, print a hardcopy of it and leave your signature. You must provide all the information in accord with the rest of the mandatory and supporting documents. Otherwise, your application will be rejected.

Two passport size pictures.

Travel document: The requirements for the passport has been discussed in details above.

Two identical photos. Your photos should be taken within the last three months and in compliance with Italy photograph visa requirements.

Travel Health Insurance for Schengen Visa: Your Schengen travel visa insurance must offer coverage equivalent to €30,000 in case of any unforeseen medical complication. Furthermore, it should be valid in the whole Schengen Area.

Travel Insurance For Visa Service

Roundtrip Flight Reservation detailing your arrival and departure date from Italy along with flight numbers and general information about the traveler.

Flight Reservation For Visa

Hotel Reservation or Proof of Accommodation stating that you have paid for an accommodation facility in Italy.

Hotel Bookings For Visa Service

Means of subsistence in Italy: According to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of Italy, the applicant is bound to attest to the Italian Consulate or Embassy that he possesses minimum daily cash equivalent depending on his/her number of stays. The criteria are as follow:

For stays up to 5 days

The overall amount is 269.60€ /person and 212.81 /two and more persons.

For stays 6-10 days

The daily amount is 44.93€ /person and 26.33€ /two and more persons.

For stays 11-20 days

The overall amount is 51.64€/person and 25.82€/ two and more persons, plus the daily amount is 36.67€/person and 22.21€/ two and more persons.

For stays over 20 days

The overall amount is 206.58€/person and 118.79€/ two and more persons, plus the daily amount is 27.89€/person and 17,04/ two and more persons.

Cover Letter for Schengen Visa

Civil Status evidence: This can be a birth certificate of children or a marriage certificate.

The additional Italy visa requirements depending on your occupational status are as follows:

If the itinerant is employed:

Contract of the employment

Bank-statement enlisting previous six-month transactions

Formal permission from the employer regarding leave approval

Income Tax Returns (ITR)

If self-employed:

A photocopy of itinerant’s business license

Bank statement showing transactions of the previous six months

ITR

If a student:

Evidence of enrollment in university/school/college located in Italy

NOC

If retired:

Statement showing previous six-month transactions

If applicable:

Proof of regular income generated by the property, for the last 6 months

For Minors:

Birth Certificate

Italy Schengen Visa Application form signed by parents

A court order [if one parent has full custody over the child]

Photocopies of identity cards of both parents

How to Apply for Italy Tourist/Visit Visa?

Follow these simple steps to apply for an Italian Schengen Visa:

Fill the application form

Collect all the documents required

Visa Interview

Where to Apply for Italy Tourist/Visit Visa?

You can apply at the following places:

Italian Embassy

Italian Consulate

A visa application center that Italy has outsourced visa submission

Where to Apply for an Italy Tourist/Visit Visa?

The Italian Embassy

An Italian consulate

A Visa Application Center to which Italy has outsourced visa submission

A little Bit About Us

We at Flight Itinerary For Visa simplify the visa documentation process for you by providing verifiable documents at market competitive prices. Our services include Flight Reservation/Itinerary, Hotel Bookings or Proof of Accommodation, and Travel Medical Insurance. We also provide free templates for cover letters, sponsorship letters and invitation letters. Besides, we offer these services having a quality second to none. In case of any query, read our FAQs section and if the ambiguity persists, feel free to contact us through our 24/7 Live Chat Box.

Furthermore, we provide in-depth peep to our audience regarding ever-evolving and ever-changing visa’s rules and policies through our Blog section. If you want to have proper acquaintance with visa policies, visa documentation, visa requirements or any other related topic, just click on our Blog section and type the keyword (s) in the search box to get detailed answers to your queries.