Consulate General in Boston: Italy Visa Requirements, Fees for US Residents

Introduction

Italy Visa applications in the US are processed in Italy Embassy in Washington DC, Italy Consulate General in Detroit, Italy Consulate General in Boston, Consulate General in Philadelphia, Consulate General in Houston, Italy Consulate General in Miami, Italy Consulate General in New York, and Italy Consulate General in San Francisco.

Italy at a glance

Located along the Mediterranean shoreline, Italy—formally known as the Italian Republic—is the tenth largest European nation by area and sixth in terms of population. Italy’s capital Rome is the only city in the world that contains an entire country in it.

Italy is the successor to one of the world’s mightiest empire, the Roman Empire.

In 2016, as many as 1.9 million tourists thronged the country making it the world’s third most visited country. However, Italian diplomatic missions across the world rejected 6pc applications, also one of the highest in the world.

Italian peninsula is also part of the Schengen Area.

Italy Schengen Visa Process at Italy Consulate General in Boston

Italy consulate general in Boston covers the following areas:

Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, and Vermont.

Conditions for US diplomatic passport holders

US diplomatic and official passport holders have to obtain an Italian Schengen Visa prior to entry in Italy. Without Italian Schengen Visa, you won’t be allowed to enter Italy; whatever your official status might be.

U.S. Permanent Residence Card or US visa holders (except for B1/B2)

If you have possession of US Green Card or you belong to the list of the countries who require a visa to enter the Italian territory, then you will apply for Italian Schengen Visa at Italy Consulate General in Boston.

The type of visa you will apply for depends correlates with the purpose of your stay in Italy.

Types of Visas offered at Italy Consulate General in Boston

1) Short-stay Visa is also known as Italy Schengen Visa. It allows you to stay for up to 90 days in Italy.

Long-stay Visa is also known as Italy National Visa. You will apply for the Italian National Visa if you want to stay in Italy for a period exceeding the three-month threshold.

Italy Schengen Visa is further divided into the following types:

  • Business Visa
  • Tourism Visa
  • Medical Visa
  • Sports Visa
  • Transit Visa

Visa Application Process at Italy Consulate General in Boston

Below is your step-by-step visa guide at Italy Consulate General in Boston:

Step One: Do You Need Visa?

First of all, you will find out whether or not you need a visa to enter the Italian peninsula. Go to the official website of Italy Consulate General in Boston to solve this query.

Italy Consulate General in Boston - Do You Need Visa

Italy Consulate General in Boston - Step 2b

Step Two: Make Online Appointment

Now that you’ve found that you need an Italian Schengen Visa or Italian National Visa to enter the country, book an appointment online. It is worth here to mention that the Italy Consulate General in Boston operates deals only by online appointments.

Italy Consulate General in Boston does not charge any fee for making the appointment.

The itinerant can apply for applying for the visa at Italy Consulate General in Boston up to three months prior to the intended date of the visit.

Italy Consulate General in Boston - Online Appointment

Step 3: Prepare documents

After securing the appointment, you will prepare the following documents:

Schengen Visa application form duly filled in and signed at the Consulate;

Internationally accepted passport size photo

Passport: It should hold validity for three months over the intended stay in Italy. If your passport has been issued for a period exceeding 10 years, Italy Consulate General in Boston won’t accept it. Also, the must should have two blank pages to mark your arrival in and departure from Italy.

For non-US citizens: Alien Registration Card or a valid US INS visa and a letter from US government letters i.e. Advanced Parole, IAP66, I20 and copies, I797 (any visa or permit with the exception of B1-B2) with a validity of at least three months beyond the intended departure from the Schengen Area.

Furthermore, the non-US residents have to submit a proof of residence in USA such as State Driving License, State Income Tax, State ID, last three months utility bills or a photocopy of the lease.

Flight Reservation for Visa: Attach either a roundtrip flight reservation or one-way flight reservation; whatever correlates with your type of the visa (short-stay visa or long-stay visa).

Flight Reservation For Visa Service

Hotel Bookings for Visa: You will submit a document showing proof of available lodging in Italy. It can be in the form hotel bookings for visa application [mandatory for short-stay visas], tourist vouchers, and offer of hospitality must be forwarded to itinerant from Italy.

Hotel Bookings For Visa Service

Travel Health Insurance: The travel health insurance must provide coverage in the whole Schengen Area and it must state that you will be covered for any medical expenses, hospitalization and repatriation for at least 30,000 euro during your stay in Europe.

If you’ve availed insurance from a US company, it will be only accepted by the staffers of the Italy Consulate General in Boston if it provides overseas coverage.

Means of subsistence: According to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of Italy, the applicant is bound to attest to the Italian Consulate or Embassy that he possesses minimum daily cash equivalent depending on his/her number of stays. The criteria are as follow:

For stay up to 5 days

The overall amount is 269.60€ /person and 212.81 /two and more persons.

For stay up to 6-10 days

The daily amount is 44.93€ /person and 26.33€ /two and more persons.

For stays 11-20 days

The overall amount is 51.64€/person and 25.82€/ two and more persons, plus the daily amount is 36.67€/person and 22.21€/ two and more persons.

For stays over 20 days

The overall amount is 206.58€/person and 118.79€/ two and more persons, plus the daily amount is 27.89€/person and 17,04/ two and more persons.

Documentation of socio-professional standing

Employed itinerants: If you are employed, then you will submit a letter of references from your company or employer. The letter of reference must contain the starting date of the employment, job position, vacation period, annual salary and stubs of previously withdrawn stubs.

If self-employed: If you’re self-employed and running a business, then you will submit bank statement of last three months, photocopies of business income tax and incorporation certificates.

If retired: Submit a copy of pension being withdrawn.

If a student: An enrollment of the school, college or university stating that you are fully enrolled in one of their programmes.

If unemployed: Dependent spouses or parents should provide spouse’s/child’s employment information i.e. employment letter, pay stubs and joint income tax return or, in case you do not have a joint income tax, please provide original (plus one copy) of marriage/birth certificates. If the certificates are issued by a foreign authority other than the U.S., they will need to be legalized by the Italian Consular Office of the issuing Country.

Cover Letter

Visa officers enjoy the jurisdiction to demand additional documentation, if need be, in addition to what is submitted. Moreover, the submission of the complete visa application does not ensure issuance of Italy Visa.

Besides original documents, you will also submit copies of all the documents.

Important Note* Your application will be rejected if it is missing any of the following documents:

Flight Reservation

Hotel Bookings

Travel Health Insurance

Step 5: Interview at Italy Consulate General in Boston

Now that you’ve completed all the aforesaid steps, appear for an interview at Italy Consulate General in Boston.

Address of Italy Consulate General in Boston

600 Atlantic Ave, Boston, MA 02210

Phone: (617) 722-9201

A little Bit About Us

We at Flight Itinerary For Visa simplify the visa documentation process for you by providing verifiable documents at market competitive prices. Our services include Flight Reservation/Itinerary, Hotel Bookings or Proof of Accommodation, and Travel Medical Insurance. We also provide free templates for cover letters, sponsorship letters and invitation letters. Besides, we offer these services having a quality second to none. In case of any query, read our FAQs section and if the ambiguity persists, feel free to contact us through our 24/7 Live Chat Box.

Furthermore, we provide in-depth peep to our audience regarding ever-evolving and ever-changing visa’s rules and policies through our Blog section. If you want to have proper acquaintance with visa policies, visa documentation, visa requirements or any other related topic, just click on our Blog section and type the keyword (s) in the search box to get detailed answers to your queries.