Netherlands Consulate General in Chicago – Dutch Visa for US residents

Introduction

If you are seeking Dutch Visa in the United States, then you must know that the itinerant’s visa applications are handled by the Netherlands Embassy in Washington DC, Netherlands Consulate General in Chicago, Consulate General in Miami, Consulate General in Atlanta, Consulate General in New York, and Consulate General in San Francisco.

The Netherlands at a glance

Blessed with the huge natural landscape, the Netherlands encompasses an area of 42,508 square kilometers. The territory is inhabited by 17.08 million people and the country is among the top ten densely populated nations in the world.

With the advanced economy and state-of-the-art educational set up, per capita income of the Netherlands has surpassed $50,000 mark.

Good governance, peaceful environment and high facilities attract 17 million tourists to the Netherlands in 2017 only.

The Netherlands is the founding member of the Schengen Area, Eurozone, G10, EU, WTO, OECD, and NATO.

The country has been issuing Schengen Visa since 1995.

Netherlands Consulate General in Chicago

Who can apply for Visa at Netherlands Consulate General in New York?

If permanent citizenship of the United States is in your possession and you want to spend 90 days or less in the Dutch territory, then there is no need to apply for Dutch Schengen Visa.

However, if your intended stay exceeds the 90-day threshold, you will apply for Dutch MVV at Netherlands Consulate General in Chicago and other diplomatic missions in the US.

If you currently reside in the US for study, employment or business purpose but are not in possession of the permanent citizenship, then you are required to apply for Dutch Schengen Visa or Dutch MVV (depending upon the planned duration of stay).

You can avail MVV and Dutch Residence Permit in two ways:

  • Through a host in the Netherlands (such as an employer, family member or educational institution)
  • In-person at a Dutch embassy or consulate.

You must apply for Dutch Schengen Visa or Dutch MVV fifteen days before your planned date of entry.

Visa Application Process At Netherlands Consulate General in Chicago

Follow below-mentioned points to secure the Dutch Visa:

Step One

The first step for acquiring Dutch short-stay visa or Dutch long-stay visa (MVV) is to visit the official website of the Netherlands Consulate General in Chicago.

Netherlands Consulate General New York - Step 1

Step Two: Start Advisor

Once you land on the website, search for the bold button with the text “Start Advisor”.

Based on the information that you have provided, the advisor will tell you whether a visa is needed. If the answer is positive, then a list of accompanying documents for your Dutch Visa Application will also be displayed.

Netherlands Consulate General New York - Step 2

Step Three

Now move to the next phase. Tell advisor the number of days you intend to live in the Dutch territory and also reveal your nationality in the second box.

Netherlands Consulate General New York - Step 3

Netherlands Consulate General New York - Step 3 a

Step Four: Submit Online Application

Now a form will be opened before you by the advisor. Fill it with honestly and provide accurate details. Any mistake—whether intentional or unintentional—will result in dismissal of your Dutch visa application.

Also, make efforts to fill the online application in one sitting.

Step Five: Book an Online Appointment

When you are done with the online form, secure an appointment at Netherlands Consulate General in Chicago by following below-mentioned points:

Click on the highlighted text of the appointment system in the United States.

Netherlands Consulate General in New York - Appointment 1

Select the Schedule Appointment.

Netherlands Consulate General in New York - Appointment 2

Select Netherlands Consulate General in Chicago.

Netherlands Consulate General in New York - Appointment 3

Provide a number of entries [applicants] and select your category [visa type].

Netherlands Consulate General in New York - Appointment 4

Netherlands Consulate General in New York - Appointment 5

Netherlands Consulate General in New York - Appointment 6

As instructed above, provide details with the utmost care. Also, write down your full name in the same words as it is written on your passport. Any error can possibly result in visa rejection.

The employees of the Netherlands Consulate General in Chicago will forward an email to you to confirm the appointment.

Step Six: Prepare Your Documents

Now as you have got a confirmation email from Netherlands Consulate General in Chicago, begin collecting accompanying—but mandatory—documents for your Dutch Visa application.

Travel document (passport).

If you are not a permanent resident of the US, provide proof pertaining to your legal status of stay. This may include a Green Card, and I94 or endorsed I20 for students or endorsed DS2019 for interns.

Roundtrip flight Reservation or One-Way Flight Reservation: Secure a flight reservation (roundtrip or one-way) depending upon the nature of your visa.

If you’re applying for Dutch Schengen Visa, then you will go with roundtrip flight reservation. If you’re applying for Dutch MVV at Netherlands Consulate General in Chicago, then you will attach a one-way flight reservation with your Dutch visa application.

Flight Reservation For Visa

Travel health insurance: This document is mandatory to attach with the visa application for nearly all countries.

You must secure travel health insurance offering minimum coverage of 30000 euros or USD 50000. Furthermore, it must also provide cover the whole Schengen Area.

Travel Insurance For Visa Service

Hotel Booking Reservation/Proof of accommodation: It is a document that specifies place/places of applicant’s stay during the course of his visit to Schengen state/states. It includes:

A hotel/hostel booking; and

A rental agreement; and

A letter of invitation from a host at whose house you will be staying.

Hotel Bookings For Visa Service

Means of subsistence for the Netherlands: As per laws crafted by the European Commission, the applicant is bound to attest to the Dutch Consulate or Embassy that he possesses daily cash equivalent to 34€.

Cover Letter: In the cover letter, you will summarize the reason for traveling to the Netherlands. Make sure not to miss any important point. Don’t drag it for the sake of increasing word count.

If employed:

Contract

3-month old valid bank statement

Company’s permission letter

Income Tax Return

If self-employed:

Copy of license for business

3-month old company’s bank statement

ITR

If retired:

3-month pension statement.

If applicable:

Regular income generated by property proof of the latest 6 months.

Recent nationwide criminal history check.

US work permit

Confirmation of participation in any type of event or activity

Self-addressed, pre-paid US express mail envelope (if applicable)

The document of your legal status in the United States should remain valid for at least three months of your intended date of return to your country.

The United States has bound every visa application to submit necessary biometric data since May-2014. If already submitted within duration not surpassing 59 months, then there is no need to resubmit it again.

Following individuals are immune from submitting the biometric data

  • Children with age less than 12 years
  • Any disability preventing itinerant from submitting fingerprints
  • Public office holders

Step Seven: Interview at Netherlands Consulate General in Chicago

After amassing all the documents for the Dutch Visa application, now the itinerant will appear for an interview at Netherlands Consulate General in Chicago on the date he picked while filling the online application.

Step Eight: Track your Visa

Track your Dutch Visa Application’s progress with the help of VFS global.

Netherlands Consulate General in New York - Track Your Application

Address of Netherlands Consulate General in Chicago

303 E. Wacker Drive Suite 2600 Chicago, IL 60601.

Phone:                +13127801314

Fax:                    +13128569218

Opening hours:     Monday to Friday: 8.30 – 16.30 hours.

A little Bit About Us

We at Flight Itinerary For Visa simplify the visa documentation process for you by providing verifiable documents at market competitive prices. Our services include Flight Reservation/Itinerary, Hotel Bookings or Proof of Accommodation, and Travel Medical Insurance. We also provide free templates for cover letters, sponsorship letters and invitation letters. Besides, we offer these services having a quality second to none. In case of any query, read our FAQs section and if the ambiguity persists, feel free to contact us through our 24/7 Live Chat Box.

Furthermore, we provide in-depth peep to our audience regarding ever-evolving and ever-changing visa’s rules and policies through our Blog section. If you want to have proper acquaintance with visa policies, visa documentation, visa requirements or any other related topic, just click on our Blog section and type the keyword (s) in the search box to get detailed answers to your queries.