Netherlands Consulate General in Miami – Dutch Visa for US residents

Introduction

If you are seeking Dutch Visa in the United States, then you must know that itinerant’s visa applications are handled by the Netherlands Embassy in Washington DC, Netherlands Consulate General in Miami, Consulate General in Chicago, Consulate General in Atlanta, Consulate General in New York, and Consulate General in San Francisco.

Netherlands Consulate General in Miami

The Netherlands at a glance

Located in North-Western Europe, the Netherlands is a territory of 12 provinces and it borders Belgium and Germany. The country span over an area of 42,508 square kilometers and inhabits 17.08 million people; thus making the country one of the most densely populated nations of Europe.

World Economic Forum has categorized economy of the Netherlands as highly-advanced with per capita income reaching as high as USD 52,640 in 2018; among the top ten in the world.

The country is also blessed with great natural diversity. Apart from being the founding member of Schengen Area, the country is also the founding member of the EU, Eurozone, G10, NATO, OECD, and WTO.

The Netherlands have been issuing Schengen Visa since 1995.

Jurisdiction of Netherlands Consulate General in Miami

The Netherlands Consulate General in Miami covers the following states:

Florida, Alabama, Georgia, Texas, Oklahoma, Bahamas, Louisiana, Puerto Rico, US Virgin Islands, Mississippi, Bahamas, and Arkansas.

Who can apply for Visa at Netherlands Consulate General in New York?

If you want to stay in the Netherlands for a period surpassing 90 days, you may need a residence permit. In many cases, you will also have to apply for a long-stay visa before you travel to the Netherlands. This visa is also called an authorization for temporary stay (MVV).

In the United States, you can apply for this visa at the Netherlands embassy in Washington or at the consulates-general in Miami, New York or San Francisco.

You can avail MVV and Dutch Residence Permit in two ways:

  • Through a host in the Netherlands (such as an employer, family member or educational institution)
  • In-person at a Dutch embassy or consulate.

If you have a host in the Netherlands, in most cases your host will have to submit the application to the Immigration and Naturalisation Service (IND).

Also, if you’re a US resident and want to visit the Netherlands for a duration not surpassing 90 days, then there is no need to apply for or acquire a Dutch Schengen Visa at Netherlands Consulate General in Miami. In that case, the authorities at Netherlands Consulate General in Miami will issue a visa known as ‘authorization for temporary stay’ [MVV]. It is also dubbed as ‘entry visa or type D visa’.

But if the itinerant is currently living in the United States but is not a permanent citizen, he would apply for both Schengen Visa and the Dutch Residence Permit.

The earliest you can apply is 3 months before you intend to travel. You should apply no later than 15 working days in advance.

Visa Application Process At Netherlands Consulate General in Miami

The Netherlands has introduced an online facility through which the applicants can fill the application form and book an appointment. The submission of the file for Dutch Schengen Visa or Dutch Residence Permit will be made in person at the Dutch Consulate General in Miami.

Step One

Go to the official website of Consulate General Miami, if you are planning to visit the Netherlands, Aruba, Curaçao or the other Caribbean parts of the Kingdom of the Netherlands, you might or might not need a visa [depending upon your stay]. So considering that your intention is to visit the Netherlands, click on the Schengen Visa to proceed with the application.

Netherlands Consulate General New York - Step 1

Step Two: Start Advisor

To find out whether you need a visa or not, click on the bold and blue-painted text ‘Start Advisor’. If the itinerant is required to apply for the visa, the advisor will lay out Dutch Schengen Visa application form before him. Fill it and after completion, download it and print it.

The advisor will also lay out a list of accompanying visa documents.

Netherlands Consulate General New York - Step 2

Step Three

Enter the number of days you intend to stay in the Netherlands. Also, select your nationality.

Netherlands Consulate General New York - Step 3

Netherlands Consulate General New York - Step 3

Step Four: Submit Online Application

Fill the form online in one sitting. If you leave your system idle for over 30 minutes, the server will automatically erase your data and you’ve to fill the form again.

Step Five: Book an Online Appointment

The procedure of securing an appointment at Netherlands Consulate General in Miami is overtly simple. Follow these simple steps to learn about the appointment procedure:

Click on ‘Appointment System United States’.

Netherlands Consulate General in New York - Appointment 1

Select ‘Schedule an Appointment’

Netherlands Consulate General in New York - Appointment 2

Select ‘Netherlands Consulate General Miami’.

Netherlands Consulate General in New York - Appointment 4

Enter the number of the applicants and category of your application.

Netherlands Consulate General in New York - Appointment 5

Provide your details. It is mandatory to spell your name as they are written on your passport. Otherwise, there are heavy chances of rejection of your Dutch Visa application.

The portal will enlist the dates available for appointment. Select the most convenient one. When you select a timeslot, your appointment with staffers at Netherlands Consulate General in Miami will be immediately fixed and an email will be forwarded to you in this regard.

Netherlands Consulate General in New York - Appointment 6

Netherlands Consulate General in New York - Appointment 7

 

Step Six: Prepare Your Documents

Once you receive the email, start preparing accompanying documents for Dutch Schengen Visa application or Dutch Residence Permit application.

An application form has been discussed above.

ID photograph.

In case you’re not a permanent resident of the United States, submit evidence of your status (green card, visa, and I94 or endorsed I20 for students or endorsed DS2019 for interns).

Passport: The issuing date of the passport must not be older than ten years. Also, it should contain two empty pages. Don’t forget to attach the photocopy of the passport pages.

Roundtrip flight Reservation or One-Way Flight Reservation: Depending upon the duration of your stay, attach either a roundtrip flight reservation or one-way flight reservation.

If you intend to stay for a period less than 90 days, it is strongly recommended to attach a roundtrip flight reservation to get your Dutch Schengen Visa application approved without any trouble. A roundtrip flight reservation assures the staffers at Netherlands Consulate General in Miami that the itinerant has no intention whatsoever to extend his stay in the Netherlands.

On the other hand, if you intend to stay for a period exceeding 90 days, we recommend you to buy a one-way flight itinerary as there is no specific date regarding when you will return to your home destination.

Flight Reservation For Visa

Travel health insurance: A travel health insurance provides the medical coverage to the itinerant during his stay in the Dutch territory. The minimum coverage offered by the travel health insurance should be $50,000 USD or 30,000 EUR. It should also cover repatriation after death and clearly illustrate details of the itinerant and benefits offered by the company.

Travel Insurance For Visa Service

Hotel Booking Reservation:  A hotel Booking reservation is a piece of evidence that the itinerant has booked for or paid for his accommodation in the Netherlands.

A bank statement entailing transactions of the previous three months. Also, attach copies of the salary slips of the previous three months or income tax return of the previous fiscal year and income earned in the previous fiscal year. If you’re retired, attach paper evidence showing that you’re receiving the pension.

Hotel Bookings For Visa Service

Means of subsistence for the Netherlands: As per laws crafted by the European Commission, the applicant is bound to attest to the Dutch Consulate or Embassy that he possesses daily cash equivalent to 34€.

Cover Letter: A cover letter summarizes your intention of applying for Dutch Schengen Visa or Dutch Residence Permit.

If employed:

Contract of employment with the company; and

A bank statement with transactions details of past six months; and

A permission letter stating that the company has allowed you to travel; and

Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary.

If self-employed:

Business license copy; and

Company bank statement of the latest 6 months; and

Income Tax Return (ITR).

If retired:

6-month pension statement.

If applicable:

Regular income generated by property proof of the latest 6 months.

Recent nationwide criminal history check.

US work permit

Confirmation of participation in any type of event or activity

Self-addressed, pre-paid US express mail envelope (if applicable)

The US residence permit or visa should be valid at least 3 months beyond the intended departure from the Schengen member state territory.

Since May 15, 2014, every US citizen is bound to give biometric data at Netherlands Consulate General in Miami. The biometric data encompasses fingerprints and digital photo.

However if you have already stored the data in VIS and it is not older than 59 months [provided that it is still useable and in good quality], then there is no need whatsoever to submit it again. In such a case, it can be retrieved from the VIS for its usage in Dutch Visa application.

The exemptions pertaining to biometric data are given to the following persons for Dutch Schengen Visa Application:

  • Children with age less than 12,
  • Persons with physical disabilities barring them from giving fingerprints
  • Government officials (including but are not limited to) heads of countries, lawmakers and their spouse, official delegations invited by the Kingdom of Netherlands or by international organizations (in the Netherlands).

Step seven: Interview at Netherlands Consulate General in Miami

After going through all of the aforesaid steps, all that is required from you is to appear for an interview at Netherlands Consulate General in Miami. Below are some useful tips for acing the visa interview in style:

  • Dress formally and suitably.
  • Answer all questions confidently and honestly. Don’t conceal any information and don’t get panic if the interviewer throws some extra questions. Usually, additional questions are being asked by the staffers of Netherlands Consulate General in Miami when either there is some ambiguity in your papers or staffers are not satisfied with the information provided in the visa application.
  • Reach consulate general at the time mentioned in the email. If you arrive late and your timeslot expires, Netherlands Consulate General in Miami won’t accommodate you. In that case, you have to secure a new appointment date. Furthermore, it will leave a negative impression on the staffers.

Step Eight: Track your Visa

Netherlands Consulate General in Miami and all other Dutch diplomatic missions in the United States have extended the facility to track visa application online. All that is required from the applicant is to enter the unique numerical or alphanumerical code at the VFS Global portal.

Netherlands Consulate General in New York - Track Your Application

Address of Netherlands Consulate General in Miami

701 Brickell Ave #500, Miami, FL 33131, USA.

Phone: +1 786-866-0480

A little Bit About Us

We at Flight Itinerary For Visa simplify the visa documentation process for you by providing verifiable documents at market competitive prices. Our services include Flight Reservation/Itinerary, Hotel Bookings or Proof of Accommodation, and Travel Medical Insurance. We also provide free templates for cover letters, sponsorship letters and invitation letters. Besides, we offer these services having a quality second to none. In case of any query, read our FAQs section and if the ambiguity persists, feel free to contact us through our 24/7 Live Chat Box.

Furthermore, we provide in-depth peep to our audience regarding ever-evolving and ever-changing visa’s rules and policies through our Blog section. If you want to have proper acquaintance with visa policies, visa documentation, visa requirements or any other related topic, just click on our Blog section and type the keyword (s) in the search box to get detailed answers to your queries.