Invitation Letter for Schengen Visa

Introduction

Planning a visit to foreign destination sounds fun but the colossal amount of documents associated with the visa documentation may emerge as a dreadful nightmare. Among visa documentation, an invitation letter for Schengen Visa holds immense importance as it may prove that the applicant does not intend to stay illegal in the host nation.

The process of amassing documents including Proof of Accommodation, Roundtrip Flight Itinerary, Passport, Cover Letter, and Means of Subsistence is not only a time-consuming task but requires a lot of effort too. However, these documents nudge relevant officer to approve your visa application without any hesitation.

Thus possessing an invitation letter for Schengen Visa is enormously beneficial for the applicant.

Invitation Letter for Schengen Visa

The aforesaid document for visa application is penned by the citizen of the Schengen country which applicant intends to visit. The invitation letter for Schengen Visa states that the applicant is being invited by the national of the Schengen state.

For instance, if the applicant intends to visit a friend in Italy, then the latter will forward an invitation letter to the former for extending an invitation against the specified dates. Thus, guarantying staffers at the embassies or consulates that the applicant would not stay illegal in the host nation.

The applicant attaches the invitation letter for Schengen Visa with the other documents in the visa applicant, which he/she would submit in the embassy of the Schengen country.

This letter makes applicant’s case stronger as it let embassy’s staffers know the purpose of former’s visit to the Schengen state.  The aforesaid document also helps authorities of the host nation to track the applicant’s location with ease if the latter extends his/her stay illegally.

In a nutshell, an invitation letter for Schengen Visa makes it much easier for the embassy or consulate to approve the visa application.

Types of Invitation Letter

Depending upon the applicant’s intention, there are various types of the invitation letter. And depending upon the nature of the invitation letter, there are additional supporting documents that the applicant is required to attach with the visa application.

It is pertinent here to mention that the embassies or consulates are punctilious about this and would not take an invitation letter into consideration in the absence of supporting documents.

Invitation letter from Family or Friends for Visit visa

Visit visas make a large chunk of all the applications submitted with the embassies or consulates. An invitation letter for tourism or visit visa is written by the applicant’s relatives or friends residing in the host nation.

The invitation letter—in this case—usually specifies that the applicant is either a relative or friend of the person that former intends to visit in the Schengen Area. The accompanying documents for such type of invitation letter include proof of the relationship, itineraries, purpose and financial status.

Business Invitation Letter for Schengen Visa

This document is usually written by the company or the business partner of the host nation. Business invitation letter usually details applicant’s relationship with the person that former intends to visit, duration and purpose of the stay.

As business invitation letter explains details of the duration and purpose of the stay, it would be enormously beneficial for the applicant to attach a roundtrip flight itinerary with the invitation letter.

Other accompanying documents include a NOC from the employee, a permission letter from the employee, nature of the applicant’s work, job position, salary slip (if applicable), and reasons explaining why it is necessary for the applicant to visit the host nation.

Study Invitation Letter for Schengen Visa

The university, college or any other educational institution located in the host nation pens the aforesaid invitation letter for Schengen Visa stating that the applicant is going study the certain course in their institution.

The accompanying documents for study invitation letter for Schengen Visa include an acceptance letter from the university or college of the host nation, a permission letter from the varsity or college of the applicant, duration of the study, proof of accommodation, and so on.

Medical Invitation Letter for Schengen Visa

A medical invitation letter for the Schengen Visa is written by the hospital/clinic/doctor of the Schengen Area detailing that the hospital/clinic/doctor is ready to provide necessary medical treatment to the applicant.

A medical invitation letter details the applicant’s medical condition and the reason or reasons for seeking medical treatment in the host nation. The letter must specify the duration of the treatment as by not doing so, the embassy or consulate may hesitate to approve visa application.

The accompanying documents for medical invitation letter for Schengen Visa include proof of sufficient financial means (this helps in explaining the embassy how the medical expenses will be covered) and proof of accommodation.

A sponsor letter for the Schengen Visa is issued in the case when the applicant is invited by the organization or person of the host nation to attend a conference, deliver a speech or attend a trade show. In such cases, (usually) all expenses of the applicants are covered by the company or person extending the invitation.

The company or person—sponsoring the expenses—usually writes the invitation letter.

Method of Writing Invitation Letter

Just like sponsorship letter, the method of writing an invitation letter for Schengen Visa isn’t a complicated task. The invitation letter must include all the relevant information of the applicant and the person or company extending the invitation.

Write all the required information

The relevant information depending on the nature of the visit can include:

The date that the letter was written

The Embassy name

Embassy contact information (phone number and address)

Opening salutations and statements

Inviting person’s name

Inviting person’s status in the Schengen country (citizen or permanent resident)

Inviting person’s contact information (phone number, address, and email)

Applicant’s name

Applicant’s passport number

Purpose of travel

Relationship with the inviting person

Dates of travel

Itinerary of travel

Closing salutations

Inviting person’s signature

Necessary document attachments or enclosures

Use formal language

Use formal language

The author must always use the formal language in the invitation letter and for that reason, avoid using slang words, colloquial language or any local expressions or metaphors. Usage of formal language in the invitation letter shows that the applicant fully comprehends the importance of the Embassy and hence, respect its jurisdiction and authority.

Samples

Below are some samples of the invitation letter for Schengen Visa:

Letter for Visit Visa

To:                                                                                                                   Date:

Immigration Officer

[Embassy Name]

[Embassy Address]

[Embassy Phone Number]

Re: Invitation Letter for [Applicant’s Name] with Passport No.

Respected Sir/Madam,

I, [Inviting person’s name] currently reside at [Inviting Person’s Address], and a citizen/permanent citizen of [name of the Schengen state]. I’m writing this letter to support the visa application of my friend, Mr. XYZ [applicant’s name].

The purpose of the visit of my friend/relative [applicant’s name] is to visit the [name of the Schengen state] and explore its scenic beauty.

[Applicant’s name] and I have been friends for [number of years or the specific duration].

Mr. XYZ [applicant’s name] will be visiting Germany for 20 days and to provide complete information about the places he/she is going to visit, a roundtrip flight itinerary has been attached.

I’ll be funding the trip of the applicant and for that purpose, relevant documents have also been attached.

I request to approve Mr. XYZ [applicant’s name] visa application. Please contact me for any further information at abc@webmail.cc.

The list of accompanying documents is as follow:

Copy of inviting person’s Passport

Copy of inviting person’s other ID

Proof of relationship (you can attach pictures of events together or other supporting documents)

Proof of accommodation

Proof of return to home country (employment contract, property ownership, lease agreement, etc.)

Other applicable documents

Kind regards,

[Inviting Person’s Signature]

[Inviting Person’s Name]

[Inviting Person’s Address]

[Inviting Person’s Phone Number]

[Inviting Person’s Email]

Sample Medical Letter

To:                                                                                                                   Date:

Immigration Officer

[Embassy Name]

[Embassy Address]

[Embassy Phone Number]

Re: Invitation Letter for [Applicant’s Name] with Passport No.

Respected Sir/Madam,

I, [Inviting Person’s Name] am currently residing at [Inviting Person’s Address], and a citizen/permanent citizen of [Country’s Name], am writing this letter to support the visa application of my patient, [applicant’s name].

MR.XYZ is suffering from ABC [disease’s name] and is recommended by the doctors to seek proper medical treatment at our hospital [complete name and address of the hospital].

The treatment for ABC [disease name] will last for two months. The treatment will begin from [starting date of visit in format DD/MM/YY] and will expectedly end on [ending date of visit in format DD/MM/YY].

I certify that Mr. XYZ has made all payments in advance and will be fully covering his/her medical expenses.

The trip will be funded through [Provide means of funding].

The list of accompanying documents are as follow:

Copy of inviting person’s Passport

Copy of inviting person’s other ID

Proof of relationship (birth certificate and other documents)

Proof of accommodation

Proof of return to home country (employment contract, property ownership, lease agreement, etc.)

Medical reports

Other applicable documents

We sincerely request that you consider [Applicant’s Name] visa application and please do not hesitate to contact me for any questions or inquiries at [Inviting Person’s Phone Number] or [Inviting Person’s E-mail].

Kind regards,

[Inviting Person’s Signature]

[Inviting Person’s Name]

[Inviting Person’s Address]

[Inviting Person’s Phone Number]

[Inviting Person’s Email]

Invitation Letter for Study Visa

To:                                                                                                                   Date:

Immigration Officer

[Embassy Name]

[Embassy Address]

[Embassy Phone Number]

Re: Invitation Letter for [Applicant’s Name] with Passport No.

Respected Sir/Madam,

I, [Inviting person’s name] currently reside at [Inviting Person’s Address], and a citizen/permanent citizen of [name of the Schengen state]. I’m writing this letter to support the Study Visa Application of my friend, Mr. XYZ [applicant’s name].

The purpose of the visit of my friend/relative [applicant’s name] is to study an eight-week English Language Course in [institution’s name].

[Applicant’s name] and I have been friends for [number of years or the specific duration].

The applicant has cleared all dues in advance whereas all other relevant documents have also been attached.

It is humbly requested to approve Mr. XYZ [applicant’s name] visa application. Feel free to contact me in case of any query at abc@webmail.cc.

The list of accompanying documents is as follow:

Copy of inviting person’s Passport

Copy of inviting person’s other ID

Proof of relationship (you can attach pictures of events together or other supporting documents)

Proof of accommodation

Proof of return to home country (employment contract, property ownership, lease agreement, etc.)

Other applicable documents

Kind regards,

[Inviting Person’s Signature]

[Inviting Person’s Name]

[Inviting Person’s Address]

[Inviting Person’s Phone Number]

[Inviting Person’s Email]

A little Bit About Us

We at Flight Itinerary For Visa simplify the visa documentation process for you by providing verifiable documents at market competitive prices. Our services include Flight Reservation/Itinerary, Hotel Bookings or Proof of Accommodation, and Travel Medical Insurance. We also provide free templates for cover letters, sponsorship letters and invitation letters. Besides, we offer these services having a quality second to none. In case of any query, read our FAQs section and if the ambiguity persists, feel free to contact us through our 24/7 Live Chat Box.

Furthermore, we provide in-depth peep to our audience regarding ever-evolving and ever-changing visa’s rules and policies through our Blog section. If you want to have proper acquaintance with visa policies, visa documentation, visa requirements or any other related topic, just click on our Blog section and type the keyword (s) in the search box to get detailed answers to your queries.