Schengen Visa Requirements, Guidelines For Saudi Arabia Citizens

Introduction

If you are going to applying for Schengen Visa from Saudi Arabia, find out about the rules and how to apply.

What do I need to do?

You must submit a passport or other travel document issued within the last 10 years. This must have at least 2 blank pages and be valid for at least another 3 months after the date you intend to leave the Schengen area.

You must submit a completed and signed the visa application form. Each person traveling with you on your travel document must submit their own visa form. Forms for children under the age of 18 need to be signed by a parent or guardian.

If you are under 18 and are traveling without one or both of your parents or guardians, ask them to sign a consent form. Border guards may ask to see this form when you arrive in the Schengen territory.

The photo you submit with your application must meet Schengen Visa requirements for passport photos.

When you submit your application your fingerprints will be taken. These will remain valid for 5 years. Some applicants, such as children under the age of 12, do not need to have their fingerprints taken.

You will be charged a fee for your application. If you apply through an external service provider you will also have to pay an extra fee to the provider.

Documents required to applying for Schengen Visa from Saudi Arabia

Roundtrip flight reservation: A roundtrip flight reservation enlists dates of arrival in and departure from the Schengen Area. It also contains personal details including full name, PNR or reservation codes and IATA codes of airports.

Besides, a roundtrip flight reservation assures the itinerant that has no intention whatsoever of overstaying in the Schengen territory illegally. A verifiable flight reservation increases chances of visa approval manifold.

For acquiring a verifiable roundtrip flight itinerary at most reasonable prices, click on the banner below. Our services have been acknowledged by hundreds of thousands of happy travelers across the globe.

Flight Reservation For Visa

Hotel Booking or Proof of accommodation: A hotel booking document or proof of accommodation explains to the staffers of the embassy that itinerant has made arrangements for his accommodation during the course of his/her stay in the Schengen Area.

For acquiring a verifiable hotel booking for visa application, click on the banner below.

Hotel Bookings For Visa Service

Travel Health Insurance: A travel health insurance is mandatory supporting document accompanying your visa application, the absence of which means rejection of your visa application.

Before acquiring travel health insurance, ask the agent whether it is valid in whole Schengen Area. Also, if it covers the cost of repatriation after death.

Furthermore, make sure that availed travel insurance provides minimum coverage of USD 50000 or 30000 EUR.

To avail travel health insurance encompassing all the aforementioned features, click on the banner below.

Travel Insurance For Visa Service

Cover letter: This letter explains to the visa officers the reason behind traveling to the Schengen destination (s). A well-written cover letter hikes chances of visa approval manifold.

Evidence of sufficient financial means: Embassies and consulates of the Schengen states want itinerant to possess sufficient financial means so that the itinerant can sponsor his/her trip with ease. Also, evidence of financial means gives satisfaction to the visa officer that itinerant won’t become a financial liability on the country (ies) that he/she is planning to visit.

Sponsorship Letter: A sponsorship letter is usually needed when itinerant does not possess sufficient financial resources. In such a case, a permanent resident of the host nation will pen a sponsorship letter on behalf of the application.

In sponsorship letter, the host expresses willingness to bear expenditures of the itinerant during the course of his/her stay in the Schengen Area.

The itinerant attach a sponsorship letter in his/her Schengen Visa application.

Additional Schengen Visa Requirements based on your Social Status

If self-employed:

Photocopy of business license

6-month bank statement

ITR

If you are employed:

Employment contract

Current bank statement, of latest 6 months (Online Bank statements are not acceptable).

A letter stating that itinerant’s employer has granted him leave for the trip

Income Tax Returns (ITR)

If retired:

6-month pension statement

If a student:

Proof of enrollment

NOC from the education institution

If applicable:

The regular income produced by property evidence of previous six months

How much does it cost to applying for Schengen Visa from Saudi Arabia?

When you apply for a visa at a concerned embassy or consulate, you must pay a fee. You can find the fee on the fees page. If you apply through an external service provider, such as a visa agency, you will have to pay an extra fee to the provider.

How long does it take?

The earliest you can apply is 3 months before you intend to travel. You should apply no later than 15 working days in advance.

In most cases, you will be informed within 15 calendar days whether your application has been successful. Sometimes it can take up to 30 days if more time is needed, and up to 60 days in exceptional cases, for example, if extra documents are required.

How will my application be assessed?

Some Schengen member states want to exchange information on visa applicants. This check (known as ‘consultation’) is mandatory for certain nationalities and can take up to 7 days.

Your application will also be checked in the Schengen Information System (SIS II). In addition, your application details will be checked and saved in the Visa Information System (VIS).

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs uses information-supported decision-making to make better, quicker decisions on visa applications. For more information on how your data will be processed, see the privacy statement.

A little Bit About Us

We at Flight Itinerary For Visa simplify the visa documentation process for you by providing verifiable documents at market competitive prices. Our services include Flight Reservation/Itinerary, Hotel Bookings or Proof of Accommodation, and Travel Medical Insurance. We also provide free templates for cover letters, sponsorship letters and invitation letters. Besides, we offer these services having a quality second to none. In case of any query, read our FAQs section and if the ambiguity persists, feel free to contact us through our 24/7 Live Chat Box.

Furthermore, we provide in-depth peep to our audience regarding ever-evolving and ever-changing visa’s rules and policies through our Blog section. If you want to have proper acquaintance with visa policies, visa documentation, visa requirements or any other related topic, just click on our Blog section and type the keyword (s) in the search box to get detailed answers to your queries.