Embassy of Portugal in New Delhi – Portuguese Schengen Visa Application Requirements For Indian Citizens

Introduction

Embassy of Portugal in New Delhi deals in visa applications pertaining to Portuguese Schengen Visa and Portuguese National Visa.

Portugal at a glance

Cities that hold contemporary and ancient allures, vibrant colorful medieval towns, charismatic coastal villages, ancient citadels, quixotic palaces, and a rich archaeological and architectural heritage entice nearly 13 million wanderlusts from across the globe to Portugal in 2018 only.

Likewise, constant sunshine, emblem-green alpines, sparkling blue lakes, quaint cottages, a vast shoreline, picturesque villages and grand rivers, these all natural blessings add up to Portugal diversity of cultural treasures and sceneries.

Portugal is rapidly emerging as a new Global Tourism hub owing to its lower prices when compared with any other part of Europe.

Portugal spans over an area of 92, 212 kilometers-square and is inhabited by the 10.31 million people.

The country is part of the Schengen Area and hence, one needs to acquire Portuguese Schengen Visa to stay in the country for up to 90 days.

Jurisdiction of Embassy of Portugal in New Delhi

Embassy of Portugal in New Delhi covers all Indian states except Goa and Maharashtra. The jurisdiction includes the following states:

West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Sikkim, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Rajasthan, Tripuri, Nagaland, Puducherry, Punjab, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Odisha, Lakshwadeep, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Jharkhand, Haryana, Gujrat, Jammu and Kashmir, Daman and Diu, Delhi, Chhattisgarh, and Delhi.

Do Indians need Portuguese Schengen Visa to enter Portugal?

Like any other member state of the Schengen Zone, Portugal has made it mandatory for Indian citizens to secure a Portuguese Schengen Visa from Embassy of Portugal in New Delhi to stay in the country for up to 90 days.

Portuguese Schengen Visa is also called Portuguese short-stay visa.

Visa Application Process at Embassy of Portugal in New Delhi

Follow our absolute and updated guide to acquire Portuguese Schengen Visa.

Step 1: Visit Website

First of all, the itinerant must get himself updated with ever-evolving visa rules and guidelines. And for this purpose, the itinerant must visit the official website of the country that s/he is planning to visit.

Against the backdrop of the aforementioned discussion, you will first visit the official website of the Embassy of Portugal in New Delhi.

Embassy of Portugal in New Delhi - Step 1

Step 2: Know your Visa Type

If you are planning to visit Portugal for a period not exceeding 90 days, then you will apply for Portuguese Schengen Visa. Otherwise, you will go for Portuguese Residence Permit.

Step 3: Book Appointment at Embassy of Portugal in New Delhi

To book an appointment, click on the ‘Consular Section’ and then on the ‘General Information’.

Embassy of Portugal in New Delhi - Step 2

In the ‘Visas’ section, a link has been given for submitting Portuguese Schengen Visa application at Embassy of Portugal in New Delhi through external service provider.

Embassy of Portugal in New Delhi - Step 3

You will be directed to VFS Global. In the upper bar, you will see ‘Schedule An Appointment’.

Embassy of Portugal in New Delhi - Step 4

You will then use your credentials to login and secure appointment.

Embassy of Portugal in New Delhi - Step 5

Embassy of Portugal in New Delhi - Step 6

Step 4: Gather Documents

After scheduling an appointment with staffers of Embassy of Portugal in New Delhi, you will initiate amassing visa docs for your Portuguese Schengen Visa application.

An application form signed and dated.

Roundtrip Flight Itinerary: As you are going to apply for Portuguese Schengen Visa, you will attach a roundtrip flight itinerary with your visa application. Visa will be granted in accord with the arrival and departure dates printed on your roundtrip flight itinerary.

To purchase verifiable roundtrip flight itinerary for visa application at market competitive prices, click on the banner below.

Flight Reservation For Visa

Travel Health Insurance: Travel health insurance covers wanderlust financially during the course of his/her stay in Portugal. But the travel health insurance for the visa application that you are going to purchase, must be valid in whole Schengen Area.

Also, the financial cost coverage should be equal to $50, 000 or 30, 000 Euros. And make sure that it the travel health insurance for visa application also covers the cost of repatriation.

Being a US-based company, we provide all these features as we are here to sell trust.

Click on the banner below to get your hands on travel health insurance for visa application.

Travel Insurance For Visa Service

Hotel Bookings for visa application: A hotel booking for Portuguese Schengen Visa application entails details that the itinerant has paid for accommodation facility in Portugal.

Hotel Bookings For Visa Service

A personal covering letter.

International standard passport size pictures.

Documents proving that you are financially able to support yourself.

No Objection Certificate (NOC) from the company or educational institution.

Leave permission from the company or educational institution.

Step 5: Appear for Interview at Embassy of Portugal in New Delhi

On the day of the appointment, dress formally and go for an interview at the Embassy of Portugal in New Delhi. Make sure that you arrive there at least 15 minutes prior to your date of appointment.

If you reach late, then your appointment will be canceled and you’ve to reschedule it again.

When to lodge Portuguese Schengen Visa application?

The processing time at the Portuguese Embassy in New Delhi is under normal circumstances between 7 to 10 working days after the submission at any VFS Visa Application Center in India. We, however, recommend you to start the application procedure as early as possible, but not earlier than 3 months prior to your entry date to the Schengen states, in order to avoid any inconvenience with your travel dates.

A little Bit About Us

We at Flight Itinerary For Visa simplify the visa documentation process for you by providing verifiable documents at market competitive prices. Our services include Flight Reservation/Itinerary, Hotel Bookings or Proof of Accommodation, and Travel Medical Insurance. We also provide free templates for cover letters, sponsorship letters and invitation letters. Besides, we offer these services having a quality second to none. In case of any query, read our FAQs section and if the ambiguity persists, feel free to contact us through our 24/7 Live Chat Box.

Furthermore, we provide in-depth peep to our audience regarding ever-evolving and ever-changing visa’s rules and policies through our Blog section. If you want to have proper acquaintance with visa policies, visa documentation, visa requirements or any other related topic, just click on our Blog section and type the keyword (s) in the search box to get detailed answers to your queries.