Consulate General of Germany in Mumbai – Applying for German Schengen Visa in India

Introduction

Consulate General of Germany in Mumbai processes German Schengen Visa (German short-stay) applications and German Residence Permit (German Long-Stay) applications.

Germany at a glance

Ever since the fervent period of the European Renaissance, Germany has been incessantly playing its role as a global leader in culture, science, politics, and economy. Due to extremely arranged and state-of-the-art institutions and educational set up, Germany became an engine of the Western world despite witnessing complete annihilation in great wars.

Due to strong economic growth, Germany’s Frankfurt has dethroned UK’s London as former is being termed as a new “financial hub” of Europe by the analysts around the world.

Jurisdiction of Consulate General of Germany in Mumbai

The jurisdiction of Consulate General of Germany in Mumbai is valid in the following states:

Karnataka, Telangana, and Andhra Pradesh.

German Schengen Visa Application Process

To apply for German Schengen Visa in the Consulate General of Germany in Mumbai, read our updated guide.

Step 1: Complete Online Application

The application will formally kick off by filling the online application. Carefully fill every box of the application.

At the end of the seizure, you must imperatively print the application form and the receipt of the application. It is worth here to mention that a visa application cannot be presented more than 3 months before the start of the trip.

Consulate General of Germany in Mumbai

Step 2: Collect Visa Docs

After amassing visa docs, the applicant will collect all mandatory and supporting visa docs. These include:

Flight Reservation for Schengen Visa Application: A roundtrip flight reservation for visa application is a mandatory document that accompanies your application.

It entails details about flight number, proposed route, arrival and departure dates, PNR codes also known as reservation codes, IATA codes [airport codes] and other details.

A roundtrip flight reservation for the German Schengen Visa application assures the visa officer that the applicant intends not to stay in Germany illegally and that he will return to his home destination once the purpose of the visit is achieved.

Flight Reservation For Visa

Hotel Bookings for Visa Application: A hotel booking document for visa application is also a mandatory supporting document. It assures visa officer of Consulate General of Germany in Mumbai that the applicant has made arrangements by paying for accommodation facility.

Hotel Bookings For Visa Service

Travel Health Insurance for Schengen Visa Application: Like flight itinerary for visa application and hotel bookings, travel health insurance for Schengen Visa application is also a mandatory document.

Before making a transaction for the said document, make it sure that it provides coverage not less than EUR 30000 or USD 45000. Also, availed travel health insurance must have validity in the whole Schengen Area.

It must also cover the cost of repatriation.

Travel Insurance For Visa Service

Authentic Passport: At the time of applying for German Schengen Visa at the Consulate General of Germany in Mumbai, the applicant must have possession of valid travel documents.

Validity means that the passport must have an expiry date of 90 days or more after the planned date of return from the German territory.

Cover Letter: A cover letter is a document that the applicant writes to precisely explain the core reason for applying for a German Schengen Visa. Avoid adding unnecessary details and do not prolong it any cost.

Means of subsistence: It means to provide evidence to the German Embassy or consulate that the applicant has sufficient amount or financial resources to bear his/her expenditures during his stay in the Schengen country. In the absence of proof of accommodation or hotel booking, the applicant is bound to attest to the German Consulate or Embassy that he possesses daily cash equivalent to 120 euros.

The amount plummets to 65 euros per day if the foreigner—seeking entry in Germany—displays proof of prepaid accommodation.

The amount falls further to 32.25 euros per day if the applicant holds evidence of cheaper means of accommodation.

Evidence of social status in India.

If minor: Consent letter signed by the parents.

If student:

NOC

Proof of enrollment.

Bank statement.

If employee:

NOC

Bank statement

Leave the permission document.

Step 3: The Interview

After amassing the document, appear for an interview at the Consulate General of Germany in Mumbai. It is strongly recommended to reach at least 30 minutes prior to the time of the interview.

Step 4: Collect Visa Docs

Usually, the Consulate General of Germany in Mumbai takes up to 15 days to process the visa application. If the application is approved, the itinerant will collect it by appearing in person at the embassy.

A little Bit About Us

We at Flight Itinerary For Visa simplify the visa documentation process for you by providing verifiable documents at market competitive prices. Our services include Flight Reservation/Itinerary, Hotel Bookings or Proof of Accommodation, and Travel Medical Insurance. We also provide free templates for cover letters, sponsorship letters and invitation letters. Besides, we offer these services having a quality second to none. In case of any query, read our FAQs section and if the ambiguity persists, feel free to contact us through our 24/7 Live Chat Box.

Furthermore, we provide in-depth peep to our audience regarding ever-evolving and ever-changing visa’s rules and policies through our Blog section. If you want to have proper acquaintance with visa policies, visa documentation, visa requirements or any other related topic, just click on our Blog section and type the keyword (s) in the search box to get detailed answers to your queries.