Embassy of the Netherlands in Beijing – Dutch Schengen Visa Guide

Introduction

Embassy of the Netherlands in Beijing processes Dutch Residence Permit applications and Dutch Schengen Visa applications.

A bit about the Netherlands

The Netherlands, a northwestern European nation, is famous for canals, tulips, and the land of windmills. The Netherlands is also known as Holland.

Besides picturesque hamlets and breathtaking gardens, Amsterdam—the capital city—is famous for its cultural heritage, elaborate canal system and narrow houses with gabled facades, legacies of the city’s 17th-century Golden Age.

Medieval castles dating back to the 13th century, a vast 13, 800-acre national park, cityscapes, and a tide control system that’s been named one of the Seven Wonders of the Modern World. The landscape of this tiny, yet densely populated country, European country is relatively flat, so it’s easy to do at least a little sightseeing the Dutch way: by bicycle. Many communities actively encourage the use of pedal-power and provide free bikes to explore the sights. However you choose to see the Netherlands, you’re guaranteed a great time in one of the friendliest and most liberal cultures in Europe.

Step 1: Visit Website

You will begin by visiting the official website of the Embassy of the Netherlands in Beijing.

Step 2: Appointment at the Embassy of The Netherlands in Beijing

Appointments will be booked via VFS.

On the new window, you are required to click on the ‘VFS Visa Application Center’.

You will click on ‘Schedule Appointment’ for booking an appointment with staffers of the Embassy of The Netherlands in Beijing.

Step 3: Biometric Data

As from 2 November 2015 following the introduction of the Visa Information System (VIS), all Schengen visa applicants in India have to appear in person in order to provide biometric data (fingerprints and digital photography). The photograph can be digitally taken at the time of the application or scanned from an existing one. For subsequent applications within 5 years, the fingerprints can be copied from the previous application file in the VIS.

In case of reasonable doubt regarding the identity of the applicant, the consulate will collect again fingerprints within the 5 year period specified above. Furthermore, the applicant may request that they are collected if, at the time when the application is lodged, it cannot be immediately confirmed that the fingerprints were collected within this 5 years period.

Visa applicants’ biometric data can be collected by Schengen States’ consulates and external service providers but not commercial intermediaries (e.g. travel agencies).

Step 4: Documents

Following documents will accompany your Netherlands Schengen Visa Application:

The applicant shall present a valid travel document (passport), the validity of which extends at least three months after the intended date of departure from the territory of the Member States (or, in the case of several visits, after the last intended date of departure from the territory of the Member States). It shall contain at least two blank pages and shall have been issued within the previous 10 years.

Passport-sized picture

Flight Itinerary

Flight Reservation For Visa

Travel Health Insurance

Travel Insurance For Visa Service

Hotel Reservation

Hotel Bookings For Visa Service

Employees: Payslips for the last three months, employment contract and employers statement on approval of holidays

Documentary evidence of the applicant’s professional activity:

Student: a letter confirming enrolment in the college /university.

Sponsorship letter.

Self-Employed: PAN registration and bank statements covering the last 3 months/Company Registration proof.

Pension: Pension statement for the last three months or proof of regular income generated by ownership of property or business.

Evidence of social status in India.

Proof of financial means:

Copy of bank statements covering the last 3 months’ transactions and any other document that may provide information about the applicant’s solvency.

Income tax declaration for the last two assessment years.

If Sponsored: Proof of Sponsorship.

No Objection Certificate (NOC) from the company or educational institution.

Leave permission from the company or educational institution.

Means of subsistence.

The consent of the parental authority or legal guardian should be required only if the minor travels alone or only with one parent

Step 5: Interview at the Embassy of The Netherlands in Beijing

You will appear for an interview at the Embassy of The Netherlands in Beijing at the time and the day that you’ve picked from the VFS. Usually, the Embassy of The Netherlands will consume as many as 15 days to process your visa application.

A little Bit About Us

We at Flight Itinerary For Visa simplify the visa documentation process for you by providing verifiable documents at market competitive prices. Our services include Flight Reservation/Itinerary, Hotel Bookings or Proof of Accommodation, and Travel Medical Insurance. We also provide free templates for cover letters, sponsorship letters and invitation letters. Besides, we offer these services having a quality second to none. In case of any query, read our FAQs section and if the ambiguity persists, feel free to contact us through our 24/7 Live Chat Box.

Furthermore, we provide in-depth peep to our audience regarding ever-evolving and ever-changing visa’s rules and policies through our Blog section. If you want to have proper acquaintance with visa policies, visa documentation, visa requirements or any other related topic, just click on our Blog section and type the keyword (s) in the search box to get detailed answers to your queries.