France Consulate General in Houston – Applying For French Visa in United States

Introduction

Visa applications submitted in the United States are processed by the France Embassy Washington DC, France Consulate General in Houston, Atlanta, Boston, Chicago, Los Angeles, Miami, New York, and San Francisco.

France at a glance

France Consulate General in Houston

France remains at the top on many itinerant’s wish list. From the relaxing countryside to the glittering fashion capital of the world Paris, French territory remained the most captivating destination worldwide.

Tempting cuisine such as sauces, cheeses, bread, and pastries wait inside charming cafés.

French beaches are often known to be naturalist friendly, but plenty of family-oriented beaches abound. Many French villages have Internet access, ATMs and cell phone service, but they retain their historic architecture, gorgeous views and quiet pace of life.

Indulge in celebrated wine and champagne, and then stay the night in a traditional chateau. Discover masterful art and architecture, the French Alps, and beautiful landscapes. Create your own legendary experience in France.

France is also part of the Schengen Area.

Who can apply for France Visa from within the USA?

Before proceeding further, let it be clear that a permanent citizenship holder of the United States does not need to apply for or acquire a France Schengen Visa. A Permanent Resident Card [usually referred to as Green Card] allows you to enter France or any other Schengen Area for up to 90 days without a visa. But it is mandatory that itinerant’s passport must hold validity of a minimum of 90 days or three months after his/her intended return to the USA.

However, if you are a permanent citizen of the USA and intend to stay for over 90 days, then you are required to apply for France National Visa in France Embassy Washington D.C.

Visa Application Process At France Consulate General in Houston

Go through our elaborative directory to ace the procedure of applying for France Visa in the United States.

Step One

To discover whether itinerant have need of a visa document for entering the French mainland, click on franceintheus.org (official website of French Missions in the United States) and click on “Visit France” section and click on “Visa” category.

France Consulate General in Houston - Step 1

France Consulate General in Houston - Step 1.1

Step Two

A new tab will be opened by the system. Click on underlined “France Visas” segment to advance further.

France Consulate General in Houston - Step 2

Step Three

French authorities have overtly simplified visa application procedure. Once itinerant click on the underlined “France Visa” section, a new window will be opened enlisting the four-step visa application process.

Begin by following “Do You Need a Visa” as illustrated on the website.

France Consulate General in Houston - Step 3

Now “Visa Wizard” would be unfolded on itinerant’s screen. Being a permanent inhabitant of America, itinerant would pick up the United States of America under “Place of submission of application”.

The wizard would aid itinerant in gauging the following points:

  • Necessities for the visa process
  • Visa Charges
  • List of subsidiary documents

 

As cited earlier, itinerant does not require to waste his energy on French Visa process. Contrarily, in case itinerant lives in the USA at present but permanent citizenship is not yet in his custody, then s/he would have to seek France Schengen Visa from the France Consulate General in Houston.

Handpick visa type (short-stay or long-stay visa), type the intended duration of stay, select the intended destination, issuing power (country) of passport, and enter search button.

In the context of the data the itinerant has submitted, the portal would explain whether an itinerant require a visa. In case the answer is yes, the portal would also demonstrate a list of supporting documents that itinerant will attach with his/her visa application.

France Consulate General in Houston - Step 3b

France Consulate General in Houston - Step 3c

France Consulate General in Houston - Step 3d

If the itinerant already holds an online account, type them in relevant boxes and log in. Else, make an account by following instructions.

Step Four: Submit Online Application

Move back to France Visas and pick up submit online application box. You will select the USA as you reside in there and also, this article deals with applying for French Visa in the United States.

France Consulate General in Houston - Step 4

Scroll down your icon to VFS Global and click on it.

France Consulate General in Houston - Step 4b

Now pick up the city you belong to and then pick up “Book An Appointment”.

France Consulate General in Houston - Booking Online Appointment

Please note that appointments times and processing duration for applications can vary, depending on your nationality and type of visa applied for. We recommend you to apply well in advance of your trip, at least 15 days, but not more than 90 days, prior to your intended departure dates.

Step Five: Prepare Your Documents

Visa application is usually accompanied by a set of supporting but mandatory documents.

Application form: Application form is usually filled by online means.

Passport: The passport of the itinerant should remain valid after 90 days of the planned date of return from the French mainland. The issuance date must not be old than ten years and it must have in it a total of two empty pages.

Cover Letter: A piece of paper abridging your intention of applying for French Visa in the United States at France Consulate General in Houston in two to three paragraphs is called a cover letter/covering letter.

Roundtrip Flight Reservation for visa application: A mandatory document that accompanies your French Visa application enlisting details of arrival and departure from France is called a Roundtrip Flight Reservation.

Flight Reservation For Visa

Travel Health Insurance: Europeans—specifically officials of the Schengen Area—wants itinerant to get himself/herself be covered by a travel health company under travel health insurance.

Travel Insurance For Visa Service

The company must issue a travel health document offering to cover 30,000 EUR or 50000 USD. Also, it should provide coverage in the whole Schengen Area.

Hotel Booking Reservation/Proof of accommodation: A document explaining to the visa officials of France Consulate General in Houston that itinerant has secured accommodation in French mainland and has cleared dues in this regard in advance.

Hotel Bookings For Visa Service

Bank statement/Proof of financially means: Europeans demand from the visa applicant to submit evidence that he is financially able to cover his expenses in the French mainland. Submit a six-month-old bank statement to prove it.

Affidavit of Support: The alternative to bank statement is an affidavit of support. The document is issued by the friend or relative of the visa applicant provided that s/he is a permanent resident of France.

Means of subsistence: It means to provide evidence to the France Consulate General in Chicago that the applicant has sufficient amount or financial resources to bear his/her expenditures during his stay in the Schengen country. In the absence of proof of accommodation or hotel booking, the applicant is bound to attest to the French Consulate or Embassy that he possesses daily cash equivalent to 120 euros.

The amount plummets to 65 euros per day if the foreigner—seeking entry in France—displays proof of prepaid accommodation.

The amount falls further to 32.25 euros per day if the applicant holds evidence of cheaper means of accommodation.

If employed:

Employment agreement,

Six-month-old bank statement; and

Leave permission from the company.

If self-employed:

A photocopy of itinerant’s business license,

Company bank statement of the latest 6 months, and

Income Tax Return (ITR).

If a student:

Evidence of registration in the institution; and

NOC.

If retired:

6-month-old pension statement.

If applicable:

Regular income generated by property proof of the latest 6 months.

Apart from the general documentation required, accompanying should be other additional documents depending on the nature of your visa application.

Recent nationwide criminal history check.

US work permit

Confirmation of participation in any type of event or activity

Self-addressed, pre-paid US express mail envelope (if applicable)

Documents proving the legal status in the US – original Alien Registration Card (Green Card), a Green card Stamp in your passport, an Advance Parole, or a valid US Visa must be provided along with a valid I-94 departure record. Students should also submit the original validated I-20, DS-2019 or IAP-66.

The US residence permit or visa should be valid at least 3 months beyond the intended departure from the Schengen member state territory.

Letter of continued employment including income statement. If you are self-employed a business license and tax return forms are required.

Step Six: Submit File

In the last phase, dress suitably and arrive at France Consulate General in Houston on time and submit your application. Also, answer every question honestly.

If you’ve already submitted the biometric data within the duration of 59 months, then it is okay. Else, resubmit it.

Step Seven: Track your Visa

Track your visa application with a unique quote.

Address of France Consulate General in Houston

777 Post Oak Blvd #600, Houston, TX 77056

Phone: (346) 272-5363

A little Bit About Us

We at Flight Itinerary For Visa simplify the visa documentation process for you by providing verifiable documents at market competitive prices. Our services include Flight Reservation/Itinerary, Hotel Bookings or Proof of Accommodation, and Travel Medical Insurance. We also provide free templates for cover letters, sponsorship letters and invitation letters. Besides, we offer these services having a quality second to none. In case of any query, read our FAQs section and if the ambiguity persists, feel free to contact us through our 24/7 Live Chat Box.

Furthermore, we provide in-depth peep to our audience regarding ever-evolving and ever-changing visa’s rules and policies through our Blog section. If you want to have proper acquaintance with visa policies, visa documentation, visa requirements or any other related topic, just click on our Blog section and type the keyword (s) in the search box to get detailed answers to your queries.