Germany Embassy in New Delhi – Guidelines, Rules and Fees

Introduction

If you are planning to apply for German Schengen Visa from India, then you will submit your application [depending on the area you reside] in one of the following: Germany Embassy in New Delhi, Consulate General of Germany in Bengaluru, Consulate General of Germany in Chennai, Consulate General of Germany in Kolkata, Consulate General of Germany in Mumbai, Consulate General of Germany in Goa, Consulate General of Germany in Hyderabad and Consulate General of Germany in Thiruvananthapuram.

Germany received 153,961 Germany Schengen Visa applications from India in 2017, making the Western European nation second sought country after France.

Germany at a glance

With a history spanning over two millennia, Germany is home to some of the biggest conglomerates of the world whereas diverse architecture adds colors to its natural beauty.

Germany is the biggest country in Europe in terms of population and is the sixth largest country in the continent in terms of area.

Jurisdiction of the German Embassy in New Delhi

The Embassy’s area of consular jurisdiction covers the states of Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand and the Union Territories of Chandigarh, Delhi, Andaman, and the Nicobar Islands, Lakshadweep, Minicoy, and Amindive.

The German Embassy in New Delhi also represents the Federal Republic in Bhutan.

Do Indians Need German Schengen Visa?

Yes, India is included in the visa-nationalities countries; a group of countries whose citizen require a visa to enter the Schengen territory.

Where to Apply for German Schengen Visa in India?

Germany Embassy in New Delhi, Consulate General of Germany in Bengaluru, Consulate General of Germany in Chennai, Consulate General of Germany in Kolkata, Consulate General of Germany in Mumbai, Consulate General of Germany in Goa, Consulate General of Germany in Hyderabad and Consulate General of Germany in Thiruvananthapuram.

Following are the countries of the Schengen Area:

Czech Republic, Belgium, Austria, Finland, Estonia, Denmark, Greece, Germany, Germany, Italy, Iceland, Hungary, Lithuania, Liechtenstein, Latvia, Netherlands, Malta, Luxembourg, Poland, Portugal, Norway, Spain, Slovenia, Slovakia, Switzerland, and Sweden.  

Getting Schengen Visa from German Embassy in New Delhi

Overall rules and procedure for getting German Schengen from India are pretty similar to most of the other countries.

In the beginning, figure out the type of visa in relation to the purpose of your visit to Germany. German authorities issue following types of the Schengen Visas from India:

German Medical Visa

German Tourism Visa

German Business Visa

When to apply for German Schengen Visa from India?

You can apply for the German Schengen Visa from India three months or 90 days prior to the intended date of visit. The minimum duration for applying for German Schengen Visa from India is 15 days before the planned departure.

Where to apply for Schengen Visa from India?

If your only destination of the Schengen Area is Germany, then you will apply at one of the aforementioned diplomatic missions of Germany.

If you want to travel to multiple Schengen countries and your main destination is Germany, then you will apply to the German diplomatic mission in India. For example, if you want to visit Germany, Germany, and Italy, then you will apply to the embassy or consulate of the country in which you are planning to stay most.

If you are planning to visit multiple destinations and can’t determine in which you are staying most, then you will apply to the country that you are planning to visit first.

Documents required for getting German Schengen Visa from India

Following are the documents that the applicant is required to submit in the visa application:

Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years and with at least 3 months validity after the scheduled return; passports with observations regarding the front data page cannot be accepted) with at least two empty pages.

Application form and declarations duly signed.

Personal covering letter with entire travel plan (itinerary).

For minors:

  • If traveling unaccompanied by the parent(s), consent letter signed by both parents & applicant
  • Form signed by both parents
  • Copy of the parent(s)’ passports data page

Leave the letter of your company (if employed).

No-objection certificate of school or university (if student).

Roundtrip Flight Reservation, rail tickets, others.

Flight Reservation For Visa

Proof of accommodation for your entire stay in the Schengen area.

Travel Insurance For Visa Service

Travel health insurance.

Hotel Bookings For Visa Service

1 copy of your passport’s data page (A4 size copy).

Proof of financial status:

  • If employed: Pay slips of the past three months/employment contract
  • If self-employed: Certificate of Proprietorship or other proof of ownership (proof of land title,
  • Proof of income from agriculture (sales form) etc.)
  • Personal original bank statement of the past three months with sufficient funds
  • Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Form 16 (Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary)
  • Proof of civil status:

Marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card (if applicable).

2 passport pictures according to biometric specifications, not older than 6 months

Biometric data.

Schedule an appointment for your visa interview at the German Mission of your local jurisdiction.

Germany Embassy in New Delhi - Schedule an appointment

Germany Embassy in New Delhi - Book an Appointment 2

Germany Embassy in New Delhi - Book an Appointment 3

The visa fee has to be paid by Demand Draft at the time of the visa interview. The fee is not refundable, even when the visa is rejected.

Appear for the interview at the promised time. Arrive at the embassy at least 30 minutes prior to your time of appointment. Answer all questions honestly.

Visa Application Processing time

Due to the peak season, at some German Missions, it currently takes an average time of 15 days to process your Schengen visa application. Please take this into account before filing your application. If your travel date is imminent or lies within two weeks of application date, please check if you can postpone your trip. In general, neither the German Mission nor the Service Provider can expedite the process. Requests for preferential treatment cannot be honored.

A little Bit About Us

We at Flight Itinerary For Visa simplify the visa documentation process for you by providing verifiable documents at market competitive prices. Our services include Flight Reservation/Itinerary, Hotel Bookings or Proof of Accommodation, and Travel Medical Insurance. We also provide free templates for cover letters, sponsorship letters and invitation letters. Besides, we offer these services having a quality second to none. In case of any query, read our FAQs section and if the ambiguity persists, feel free to contact us through our 24/7 Live Chat Box.

Furthermore, we provide in-depth peep to our audience regarding ever-evolving and ever-changing visa’s rules and policies through our Blog section. If you want to have proper acquaintance with visa policies, visa documentation, visa requirements or any other related topic, just click on our Blog section and type the keyword (s) in the search box to get detailed answers to your queries.