Netherlands Consulate General in New York – Dutch Visa Guide for US residents

Introduction

If you are seeking Dutch Visa in the United States, then itinerant’s visa applications are handled by the Netherlands Embassy in Washington DC, Consulate General in Atlanta, Consulate General in Chicago, Consulate General in Miami, Consulate General in New York, and Consulate General in San Francisco.

The Netherlands at a glance

The Netherlands packs great natural diversity into quite a small space, and national parks have been cropping up around the country since the 1930s.

In Limburg, you can scale forested hills, while in North Brabant you may be surprised to find yourself in a Sahara-like desert.

There are hills chiseled by glaciers that crept down from Scandinavia, and a world of fens and canals at Weerribben-Wieden caused by centuries of peat cultivation.

On the World Heritage Wadden Sea, you’ll be in a different climate altogether, spotting seals and porpoises and staring at the wide horizons on dune-fringed beaches.

The Netherlands is also part of Schengen Area.

Jurisdiction of Netherlands Consulate General in New York

The Netherlands Consulate General in New York covers the following states:

Maine, Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, New Hampshire, New York, Vermont, Pennsylvania, and Rhode Island.

Who can apply for Visa at Netherlands Consulate General in New York?

Before proceeding further, let it be clear that a permanent citizenship holder of the United States does not need to apply for or acquire a Netherlands Schengen Visa. A Permanent Resident Card [usually referred to as Green Card] allows you to enter the Netherlands or any other Schengen Area for up to 90 days without a visa. But it is mandatory that itinerant’s passport must hold validity of a minimum of 90 days or three months after his/her intended return to the USA.

However, if you are a permanent citizen of the USA and intended to stay for over 90 days, then you are required to apply for Netherlands National Visa in Netherlands Embassy Washington D.C.

Visa Application Process At Netherlands Consulate General in New York

The Netherlands has introduced an online facility through which the applicants can fill the application form and book an appointment. The submission of the file for Dutch Schengen Visa or Dutch Residence Permit will be made in person at the Dutch Consulate General in New York.

To acquire a deep peep into the visa application procedure, read this article.

Step One

If you are planning to visit the Netherlands, Aruba, Curaçao or the other Caribbean parts of the Kingdom of the Netherlands, you might need a visa. Select ‘Schengen Visa’ to visit the Netherlands and start your application.

Netherlands Consulate General New York - Step 1

Step Two: Start Advisor

 In order to apply for a visa through the use of this portal, follow the bulleted steps below:

  • Select ‘Start ‘Advisor’
  • The Visa Advisor will inform you whether you require a visa
  • When you do, select ‘Start Application’ in order to fill out your online application form
  • After completion, download and print the application form
  • Check which supporting documents you need for your application
  • Schedule an appointment to submit your application

The earliest you can apply is 3 months before you intend to travel. You should apply no later than 15 working days in advance.

Netherlands Consulate General New York - Step 2

Step Three

Mention your duration of stay and nationality.

Netherlands Consulate General New York - Step 3

Step Four: Submit Online Application

Submit your details on the portal.

Netherlands Consulate General New York - Step 3

Step Five: Book an Online Appointment

Book an online appointment by following these simple steps.

Netherlands Consulate General in New York - Appointment 1

Netherlands Consulate General in New York - Appointment 2

Netherlands Consulate General in New York - Appointment 3

Netherlands Consulate General in New York - Appointment 4

Netherlands Consulate General in New York - Appointment 5

Netherlands Consulate General in New York - Appointment 6

Netherlands Consulate General in New York - Appointment 7

 

Step Six: Prepare Your Documents

Now comes the tricky part i-e amassing hard copies of the accompanying documents and then attaching them in your visa application for the Netherlands.

Application form: The main document of your visa application. Don’t forget to sign it and also mention the date.

ID photograph.

If you are not a US citizen, please provide proof of your legal status (green card, visa, and I94 or endorsed I20 for students or endorsed DS2019 for interns).

Travel document (passport), valid for at least three months after the planned date of return, issued less than 10 years ago and with at least 2 blank visa pages and photocopy of passport pages

Pre-booked round-trip reservation.

Flight Reservation For Visa

Travel health insurance certificate (covering any possible costs for medical repatriation, and emergency and/or hospital treatment, for a minimum amount of €30,000, valid in all the Schengen area).

Travel Insurance For Visa Service

Hotel Reservations or certificate of ownership of real estate or lease agreement.

Hotel Bookings For Visa Service

Copies of bank statements for the last three months (with the name and address of the account holder(s), printed copies from online accounts are accepted) and copies of pay stubs from the last 3 months, or last year’s income tax return or proof of prior economic activity and income during previous fiscal year, or proof of pension.

Letter from the employer or proof of business ownership/business license (if self-employed). If retired, pension certificate. If a student, certificate of enrollment.

The amount plummets to 65 euros per day if the foreigner—seeking entry in the Netherlands—displays proof of prepaid accommodation.

The amount falls further to 32.25 euros per day if the applicant holds evidence of cheaper means of accommodation.

If employed:

Contract of employment with the company; and

A bank statement with transactions details of past six months; and

A permission letter stating that the company has allowed you to travel; and

Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary.

If self-employed:

Business license copy; and

Company bank statement of the latest 6 months; and

Income Tax Return (ITR).

If retired:

6-month pension statement.

If applicable:

Regular income generated by property proof of the latest 6 months.

Recent nationwide criminal history check.

US work permit

Confirmation of participation in any type of event or activity

Self-addressed, pre-paid US express mail envelope (if applicable)

The US residence permit or visa should be valid at least 3 months beyond the intended departure from the Schengen member state territory.

Submission of biometric data

Step Seven: Interview at Netherlands Consulate General in New York

Now submit your file at Netherlands Consulate General in New York and appear for an interview.

Step Eight: Track your Visa

Tracking your visa application has never been so easy. Use VFS Global to track your visa application via tracking number.

Netherlands Consulate General in New York - Track Your Application

Address of Netherlands Consulate General in New York

666 3rd Ave, New York, NY 10017, USA.

Phone: (310) 235-3200

A little Bit About Us

We at Flight Itinerary For Visa simplify the visa documentation process for you by providing verifiable documents at market competitive prices. Our services include Flight Reservation/Itinerary, Hotel Bookings or Proof of Accommodation, and Travel Medical Insurance. We also provide free templates for cover letters, sponsorship letters and invitation letters. Besides, we offer these services having a quality second to none. In case of any query, read our FAQs section and if the ambiguity persists, feel free to contact us through our 24/7 Live Chat Box.

Furthermore, we provide in-depth peep to our audience regarding ever-evolving and ever-changing visa’s rules and policies through our Blog section. If you want to have proper acquaintance with visa policies, visa documentation, visa requirements or any other related topic, just click on our Blog section and type the keyword (s) in the search box to get detailed answers to your queries.