Netherlands Embassy in Washington DC – Dutch Visa for US residents

Introduction

If you are seeking Dutch Visa in the United States, then you must know that the itinerant’s visa applications are handled by the Netherlands Embassy in Washington DC, Netherlands Consulate General in Miami, Consulate General in Chicago, Consulate General in Atlanta, Consulate General in New York, and Consulate General in San Francisco.

The Netherlands at a glance

12 provinces spanning over an area of 42,508 square kilometers make the Kingdom of Netherlands. With a population of 17.08 million people, the Netherlands is one of the most densely populated nations in the world.

A state-of-the-art tech-based economy has soared per capita income of the Netherlands to $52,640; placing it among the top ten European economic giant.

Because of the vast natural landscape, the Netherlands remains one of the top tourist destinations in the world. Every year, 17.6 million tourists throng the North-Western European destination.

The Netherlands is the founding member of the Schengen Area, Eurozone, G10, EU, WTO, OECD, and NATO.

The country has been issuing Schengen Visa since 1995.

Jurisdiction of Netherlands Embassy in Washington DC

The jurisdiction of the Netherlands Embassy in Washington DC is in the following states:

Delaware, Maryland, District of Columbia, West Virginia, North Carolina, and Virginia.

Who can apply for Visa at Netherlands Embassy in Washington DC?

A permanent citizen of the United States has no requirement whatsoever to seek a Dutch short-stay visa (Dutch Schengen Visa) if he intends to stay in the country for a maximum of 90 days. However, if US permanent citizen eyes a stay exceeding a period of 90 days, then he would apply for MVV [authorization for a temporary stay].

You can avail MVV and Dutch Residence Permit in two ways:

  • Through a host in the Netherlands (such as an employer, family member or educational institution)
  • In-person at a Dutch embassy or consulate.

Now coming to the second scenario i-e the applicant currently resides in the USA for any purpose (study, business, employment e.tc) whatsoever but is not a permanent citizen. In that case, he is bound to apply for MVV or short-stay visa (depending upon the nature of his stay). It is also called Dutch Type-D Visa or Dutch Entry Visa.

We recommend you to apply for Dutch Schengen Visa or Dutch MVV at least15 days prior to your intended date of entry.

Visa Application Process At Netherlands Embassy in Washington DC

Like many other European countries, the Netherlands has also an extended facility of submitting online applications for Dutch Schengen Visa and Dutch MVV. Also, you can secure an online appointment at the Netherlands Washington Embassy in Washington DC.

Step One

If the intention is to visit the Netherlands, Curacao, Aruba, or the other Caribbean parts of the Kingdom of the Netherlands, you might or might not need a visa [depending upon your stay]. Visit the official website of the Netherlands Embassy in Washington DC and click on the visa category that you intend to secure.

Netherlands Consulate General New York - Step 1

Step Two: Start Advisor

Select ‘Start Advisor’ to solve the query pertaining to whether you need a visa or not. If the answer is yes, the advisor will display application form for Dutch Schengen Visa or MVV. Fill it and print a hard-copy once you are finished.

The advisor will also display the number of supporting documents for any of the aforesaid visas.

Netherlands Consulate General New York - Step 2

Step Three

Proceed to the next step by entering the number of days that you plan to spend in the Dutch territory. In the next step, the advisor will inquire about your nationality.

Netherlands Consulate General New York - Step 3

Step Four: Submit Online Application

As discussed in step one, fill the online application for Dutch Schengen Visa or Dutch MVV in accord with the planned duration. Online entries should be filled with utmost care as any error [small or big] may bar visa official from issuing you the visa.

We recommend you to fill the online application for Dutch Schengen Visa in one sitting.

Netherlands Consulate General New York - Step 3

Step Five: Book an Online Appointment

Now that you’ve provided all the necessary information to the Visa Advisor, move to the next phase i-e securing an online appointment.

Follow this easy guide to secure appoint with staffers of Netherlands Embassy in Washington DC:

Move cursor on appointment system US.

Netherlands Consulate General in New York - Appointment 1

Now pick schedule appointment.

Netherlands Consulate General in New York - Appointment 2

Select Netherlands Embassy in Washington DC.

Netherlands Consulate General in New York - Appointment 3

Provide the number of entries [applicants] and select your category [visa type].

Netherlands Consulate General in New York - Appointment 4

Give relevant details. You should write your name in the same fashion as it is written on your travel document [passport]. Any mistake in the aforesaid process will surely result in a visa denial.

Netherlands Consulate General in New York - Appointment 5

Advisor will display appointment days available. Select one of your convenience. The staffers of the Netherlands Embassy in Washington DC will forward you an email at the ID you’ve provided to them.

Netherlands Consulate General in New York - Appointment 6

Step Six: Prepare Your Documents

Initiate the process of preparing all the supporting documents for the Dutch Schengen Visa of Dutch MVVV the moment you receive the confirmation email from the Dutch Embassy in Washington DC.

The application form for Dutch Schengen Visa and MVV has been discussed in detail in the above paragraphs.

Once you receive the email, start preparing accompanying documents for Dutch Schengen Visa application or Dutch Residence Permit application.

Travel document [passport]. Make sure that your travel document contains at least two blank pages and they are not damaged.

If you are not a permanent resident of the US, provide proof pertaining to your legal status of stay. This may include a Green Card, and I94 or endorsed I20 for students or endorsed DS2019 for interns.

Roundtrip flight Reservation or One-Way Flight Reservation: Attach a flight reservation [also known as flight itinerary and dummy ticket] with your visa Dutch Visa application.

If your intention is to return back to your country within 90 days, then attach a roundtrip flight reservation with your Dutch Visa Application. However, if you are making efforts to secure an MVV, then attach one-way flight reservation as you are not sure when to return back.

Flight Reservation For Visa

Travel health insurance: A travel health insurance document is a mandatory supporting document in your Dutch Visa application. While availing travel health insurance, make sure that the company provides medical coverage of a minimum of 30,000 euros. Also, make sure that coverage is offered in the travel document is valid in the whole Schengen Area.

The company is also willing to cover the cost of repatriation even after death.

Travel Insurance For Visa Service

Hotel Booking Reservation/Proof of accommodation: It is a document that specifies place/places of applicant’s stay during the course of his visit to Schengen state/states. It includes:

A hotel/hostel booking; and

A rental agreement; and

A letter of invitation from a host at whose house you will be staying.

Hotel Bookings For Visa Service

Means of subsistence for the Netherlands: As per laws crafted by the European Commission, the applicant is bound to attest to the Dutch Consulate or Embassy that he possesses daily cash equivalent to 34€.

Cover Letter: This document shortens your aim for applying for a Dutch Schengen Visa or Dutch Residence Permit. A well-crafted cover letter for your visa application can secure your visa on the spot.

If employed:

Employment contract;

Bank statement entailing details of three-month transactions.

Permission letter from the employer

Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary.

If self-employed:

Business license copy; and

Company bank statement of the latest 6 months; and

Income Tax Return (ITR).

If retired:

6-month pension statement.

If applicable:

Regular income generated by property proof of the latest 6 months.

Recent nationwide criminal history check.

US work permit

Confirmation of participation in any type of event or activity

Self-addressed, pre-paid US express mail envelope (if applicable)

The document of your legal status in the United States should remain valid for at least three months of your intended date of return to your country.

Since May-2014, each itinerant is bound to submit necessary biometric data including fingerprints and a digital photo.

But remember that if VIS—the biometric data storage system—has stored your biometric data in a period not exceeding the 59-month limit, then you can retrieve it from here.

However, there are exemptions for the following travelers pertaining to submission of biometric data:

  • Children under the age of twelve
  • Any disability preventing itinerant from submitting fingerprints
  • Public office holders

Step seven: Interview at Netherlands Embassy in Washington DC

Once all the aforementioned steps have been slain by you, move to the next step i-e appearing for the interview at Netherlands Embassy in Washington DC.

Though procedure of applying for Visa at Netherlands Embassy in Washington DC is overtly simple there are a certain set of rules that you should keep in mind. These set of rules are as follow:

Don’t dress in a casual manner.

Answer questions honestly and confidently. Do not conceal any information as it may result in rejection of your visa application. The staffers at the Netherlands Embassy in Washington DC might ask you some additional questions if there is any ambiguity pertaining to the documents.

Also, reach the consulate general on time and date given by the embassy staffers. You won’t be accommodated if there is any delay on your behalf. In that unfortunate scenario, you’ve to secure an appointment date again.

Step Eight: Track your Visa

You can track progress on your visa application with the help of VFS Global; an outsourcing tech giant specialists for government and diplomatic missions across the globe.

Netherlands Consulate General in New York - Track Your Application

Address of Netherlands Embassy in Washington DC

4200 Linnean Ave. NW, Washington, D.C. 20008.

Phone:                  +12022445300

Fax:                      12023623430

Opening hours:     Monday to Friday: 8.30 – 16.30 hours.

A little Bit About Us

We at Flight Itinerary For Visa simplify the visa documentation process for you by providing verifiable documents at market competitive prices. Our services include Flight Reservation/Itinerary, Hotel Bookings or Proof of Accommodation, and Travel Medical Insurance. We also provide free templates for cover letters, sponsorship letters and invitation letters. Besides, we offer these services having a quality second to none. In case of any query, read our FAQs section and if the ambiguity persists, feel free to contact us through our 24/7 Live Chat Box.

Furthermore, we provide in-depth peep to our audience regarding ever-evolving and ever-changing visa’s rules and policies through our Blog section. If you want to have proper acquaintance with visa policies, visa documentation, visa requirements or any other related topic, just click on our Blog section and type the keyword (s) in the search box to get detailed answers to your queries.