Embassy of Denmark in Beijing – Applying for Denmark Schengen Visa in China

Introduction

Embassy of Denmark in Beijing processes Denmark Schengen Visa applications and Denmark Residence Permit applications.

A bit about Denmark

Denmark is a Scandinavian country comprising the Jutland Peninsula and numerous islands. Denmark spans over an area of 42, 933 kilometers-square and is inhabited by 5.749 million people.

The many charms of Denmark have become popular tourists’ attractions. Its splendid seashores, fairy-tale and medieval castles, a mild template climate, glorious parliament structure at Christiansborg, and residents filled with joie de vivre. Likewise, Swedish/Danish collaboration Bronen gave the world an engineering marvel known as Oresund Bridge. This bridge links Sweden and Denmark by rail and road.

If you have love for literature, then it is mandatory for you to visit master storyteller Hans Christian Anderson. Denmark’s eco-credentials are obvious throughout the land. In Copenhagen, the bicycle takes precedence over the car and is arguably the best way to explore this compact, picturesque city. On top of all this, the food is legendary – Danish fine dining paves the way for the best of Scandinavian cuisine.

Jurisdiction of Embassy of Denmark in Beijing

All provinces in the People’s Republic of China, except the provinces which belong to the Shanghai, Macau and Hong Kong Jurisdictions.

Visa Application Process at Embassy of Denmark in New Delhi

All Chinese nationals are required to obtain a visa before entry into Denmark or other Schengen countries.

Step 1: The Website

Kick off your Denmark Schengen Visa campaign by visiting the official website of the Embassy of Denmark in Beijing. It is because visa rules continue to mold with the changing times.

Embassy of Denmark in Beijing - Home Page

Embassy of Denmark in Beijing – Home Page

You will click on ‘Visa, Travel and Residence’ to proceed further.

Embassy of Denmark in Beijing - Visa

Step 2: Submit Biometric Data

From the 1st of July 2019, you must pay the Embassy/Consulate fee online before going to VFS to have your biometrics taken and/or submit your application for a residence permit.

The itinerant (residing in China) will pay the fee using this link: https://dys.um.dk/permit/. After you have paid the fee online, you must print the payment confirmation and bring it with you to VFS along with any other required documents.

Step 3: Secure Appointment Date

You need to book an appointment by calling the Embassy or Consulate’s visa section during telephone hours.

Step 4: Collect Visa Docs

For Denmark Schengen Visa application, the itinerant will submit the following documents:

Visa application form signed and accompanied by a passport-size photograph with the following specifications: neutral background, 3.5 ×4.5 cm, dating from the last 6 months.

Passport valid for no less than three months from the date of termination of the visa applied for with a copy of identification pages and previous visas issued.

Flight Reservation for Denmark Schengen Visa application: A roundtrip flight reservation encompassing personal details and details about proposed flight routes, arrival and departure dates, the reservation code, and IATA codes.

Flight Reservation For Visa

Flight Reservation For Visa

Travel Medical Insurance for Denmark Schengen Visa: The itinerant is bound to attach travel medical insurance with the Schengen Visa application. But before securing insurance from any company or dealer, inquire the following things:

  • Is it valid in the whole Schengen Area?
  • Does it cover the cost of repatriation?
  • Does it provide minimum medical insurance of USD 50,000 or EUR 30, 000?

If not, then don’t avail the insurance as the aforementioned points are mandatory requirements for availing medical insurance for Schengen Visa application.

Travel Insurance For Visa Service

Hotel Bookings for Schengen Visa application: Hotel Bookings for Denmark Schengen Visa application is a document entailing details of the hotel (s) where accommodation facility has been availed by making an advance payment in this regard.

Like flight reservation and travel medical insurance, a hotel booking for the Schengen Visa application is also a mandatory document, the absence of which means rejection of your visa.

Hotel Bookings For Visa Service

Proof of solvency of applicant: This includes a bank statement from the last three to six months, with A4 photocopies or printouts, no deposits.

For retired persons: Proof of pension or other source of income.

For minors: Consent letter signed by parents.

Means of subsistence: As per laws crafted by the European Commission, the applicant is bound to attest to the Norwegian Consulate or Embassy that he possesses daily cash equivalent to 40 euros per day.

The foreigner who enters Portuguese territory should be able to provide 75 euros as well.

Original “Hukou” with photocopies of all the pages (no translation, only for Chinese nationals).

For Non-Chinese visa applicant: a copy of a valid Chinese residence permit, the validity must be up to 90 days after completion of the intended trip to Schengen Area.

Income tax declaration for the last two assessment years.

If Sponsored: Proof of Sponsorship.

No Objection Certificate (NOC) from the company or educational institution.

Leave permission from the company or educational institution.

Cover Letter.

Step 5: Appear For Interview

After collecting documents, submit them to the Embassy of Denmark in Beijing. Then you will appear for an interview at the embassy.

Step 6: Track Visa Application

Usually, the Embassy of Denmark in Beijing takes up to 15 days or two weeks to arrive on the verdict on the Denmark Schengen Visa application submitted by the itinerant. However, to know the exact status of your Denmark Schengen Visa application, the itinerant can trace it by using the services of the VFS Global.

Embassy of Denmark in Beijing - Track Application

Step 7: Collect Your Visa

If everything goes as per plan, you will be issued a Denmark Schengen Visa within the duration of 15 days. The itinerant can collect its personal capacity or can receive it via post.

A little Bit About Us

We at Flight Itinerary For Visa simplify the visa documentation process for you by providing verifiable documents at market competitive prices. Our services include Flight Reservation/Itinerary, Hotel Bookings or Proof of Accommodation, and Travel Medical Insurance. We also provide free templates for cover letters, sponsorship letters and invitation letters. Besides, we offer these services having a quality second to none. In case of any query, read our FAQs section and if the ambiguity persists, feel free to contact us through our 24/7 Live Chat Box.

Furthermore, we provide in-depth peep to our audience regarding ever-evolving and ever-changing visa’s rules and policies through our Blog section. If you want to have proper acquaintance with visa policies, visa documentation, visa requirements or any other related topic, just click on our Blog section and type the keyword (s) in the search box to get detailed answers to your queries.