Germany Consulate General in Chicago – Visa Guide

Introduction

If the applicant is a permanent citizen or holds a valid alien US registration card, then he does not need to apply for or obtain a Germany Schengen Visa for entry into the country. On the other hand, the itinerant will obtain Germany Residence Visa from Germany Consulate General Chicago.

Moreover, if the applicant does not have a valid alien US registration card, then he is required to apply for even Germany Schengen Visa to enjoy his stay in the country.

Germany at a glance

Germany continues to dominate the world with its advance economy and cultural imperialism. It is the most populous nation of Europe and shares borders with Poland, Czech Republic, Austria, Belgium, France, the Netherlands, Luxembourg, and Switzerland.

Germany is a signatory to the Schengen Agreement and has abolished its borders.

What is Schengen Visa?

A short-stay visa that licenses its holder to enjoy his stay in 26 countries of Europe. These states are:

The Czech Republic, Austria, the Netherlands, Belgium, Finland, Denmark, Estonia, Greece, France, Hungary, Germany, Latvia, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Italy, Luxembourg, Malta, Poland, Portugal, Slovenia, Norway, Spain, Slovakia, Switzerland, and Sweden.

Who can apply for a Germany Visa from within the US?

This question continues to pop up the mind of every individual who resides in the United States. Let us clear this ambiguity for you once and for all.

As stated in the introductory section, an individual in possession of US permanent residency is not required to apply for or secure a visa for entering Germany if his stay is only up to 90 days. However, if you are currently living in the United States but are not a permanent resident of the country, then you will apply for a Germany Schengen Visa at Germany Consulate General Chicago for formally entering into the country.

When to apply for a German Schengen Visa?

The itinerant will apply for Germany Schengen Visa at Germany Consulate General Chicago in the below-mentioned scenarios:

  • You want to enter Germany only from the USA
  • You want to spend most of the duration of your stay in Germany
  • You want to enter Germany in the first part of  your visit to the Schengen Area

When to apply for a Germany Residency Permit?

As stated above on a number of occasions, you will apply for German Residence Permit if the aim is to stay for up to 90-day period in the Western European country.

Jurisdiction of Germany Consulate General Chicago

The Germany Consulate General Chicago covers the following states:

Indiana, Illinois, Kansas, Iowa, Michigan, Kentucky, Minnesota, Nebraska, Ohio, North Dakota, Wisconsin, Missouri, and South Dakota.

Step One: Visit Germany Consulate General Chicago Website

Visit the official website of the Germany Consulate General Chicago for acquiring authentic information and determining the category of the visa you need to apply for.Germany Consulate General Chicago website home page

Step Two: Complete Online Application Form

Germany Consulate General Chicago has extended the facility of filling the application form online. You must fill the form in one sitting as the server of the website waive off all information if you leave the system idle for more than ten minutes.

Step Three: Make an Online Appointment

The itinerant would forward an electronic mail to Germany Consulate General Chicago. Write down a formal email along with the following information:

  • Full name of the itinerant,
  • Name of the country which issued your passport,
  • Passport number and expiry date,
  • Type of visa/permit you are applying for (long-term visa, residence permit, employee card, etc.),
  • Purpose of your stay (study, scientific research, employment, business, family reunification, etc.),
  • Intended date of arrival to Germany,
  • Preferred date for the appointment at the Germany Consulate General Chicago.

Germany Consulate General

When you will click on ‘schedule an appointment’, a new window will be open.Germany Consulate General Chicago website appointment page

Germany Consulate General Chicago step 3

You will click on the Chicago section as you are applying for the visa at the Germany Consulate General Chicago.

Select the category you belong to.Germany Consulate General

Type the code carefully.Code

A new window will be open enlisting the available appointments date.

Select the most convenient date.Dates

Step Four: Prepare Documents

After securing the documents, you need to prepare your documents.

Valid Passport: The itinerant should possess a valid passport.

It is also pertinent here to mention that the applicant’s passport must have been issued within the last 10 years and it must have a minimum of 2 blank visa pages in order to affix the visa.

Roundtrip Flight Itinerary for visa application: Attach roundtrip flight itinerary with your visa application.Flight Reservation For Visa

Travel Visa Health Insurance: Insurance must cover minimum health expenses of 30,000 EUR or 50,000 USD.Travel Insurance For Visa Service

Hotel Booking Reservation/Proof of accommodation: Attach hotel booking document with your visa application so that visa officer get the satisfaction that you’ve already made arrangements in this regard.

It includes:

  • A hotel/hostel booking; and
  • A rental agreement; and
  • A letter of invitation from a host at whose house you will be staying.

Hotel Bookings For Visa Service

Bank statement/Proof of financially means: Attach bank statement to satisfy the visa officer that you’ve adequate financial means to carry yourself into the German territory and bear expenses their.

Cover Letter: Summarizes your intention in the cover letter for Germany Visa.

The itinerant details the following points in his Cover Letter:

The purpose of visiting the Schengen Area.

  • Proof of civil status (marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card if applicable).
  • Explaining relation with a sponsor (if any) and the reasons for sponsorship. An overview of the applicant’s flight itinerary.
  • In case the applicant fails to produce a document, then he tells the reasons and explains the alternative documents (that he/she might have submitted).

Affidavit of Support: Attach affidavit if you do not have a valid bank account or financial sources. This document is issued by your friend or sibling residing in Germany.

Means of subsistence: Almost all of the Schengen states have set a minimum financial amount that the applicant should possess during stay in the host nation.

As per rules set by the European Commission, the candidate is required to attest to the German Embassy or Consulate that s/he possesses daily liquid money equivalent to 45 EUR.

Proof of paid visa fee: €60 for adults and €35 for children from 6 to 12 years old. These fees are not reimbursable in case visa application gets rejected.

If employed:

Employment contract; and

Current bank statement of the latest 6 months; and

Leave permission from the employer; and

Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary.

If self-employed:

A copy of your business license; and

Company bank statement of the latest 6 months; and

Income Tax Return (ITR).

For foreign students on F1 visas:

Valid I-20

Reference letter from the educational institution (school/college/university) stating that you are in good standing, your major and the expected date of graduation.

No-objection certificate from school or university.

If retired:

Pension statement of the latest 6 months.

If applicable:

Regular income generated by property proof of the latest 6 months.

*Note: The signed application form must be accompanied the rest of the above-mentioned mandatory documents and handed personally at the appropriate embassy/consulate or its representative in your home country.

Apart from the general documentation required, accompanying should be other additional documents depending on the nature of your visa application.

Recent nationwide criminal history check.

US work permit

Confirmation of participation in any type of event or activity

Self-addressed, pre-paid US express mail envelope (if applicable)

Documents proving the legal status in the US – original Alien Registration Card (Green Card), a Green card Stamp in your passport, an Advance Parole, or a valid US Visa must be provided along with a valid I-94 departure record. Students should also submit the original validated I-20, DS-2019 or IAP-66.

The US residence permit or visa should be valid at least 3 months beyond the intended departure from the Schengen member state territory.

Letter of continued employment including income statement. If you are self-employed a business license and tax return forms are required.

Step Five: Submit File

Submit your file at the Germany Consulate General Chicago.

Step Six: Appear for Interview

Appear for an interview at the Germany Consulate General Chicago. You must not dress casually while appearing for an interview. Reach Germany Consulate General Chicago on time and reply confidentially to all questions.

Step Seven: Receive Your Visa

Germany Consulate General Chicago will update the itinerant as soon as his visa application is approved.

The applicant has the option to collect his passport and visa (in case the application is approved) via UPS or USPS in the envelope that the applicant has provided.

Possible Reasons for Visa Rejections

We wish you all the best for your visa application but there are certain reasons upon which your visa application may get rejected by the Germany Embassy in Washington DC:

These reasons include (but are not limited to):

  • Invalid or missing signature
  • Damaged or unauthentic passport
  • Any supporting document in your visa application is missing
  • Germany Embassy in Washington DC fails in establishing a clear reason for your travel

Address

Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany, 676 North Michigan Avenue – Suite 3200, Chicago, IL 60611-2804.

Phone: +1-312-202-0480

Fax:      +1-312-202-0466, +11-49-30-1817-67216

A little Bit About Us

We at Flight Itinerary For Visa simplify the visa documentation process for you by providing verifiable documents at market competitive prices. Our services include Flight Reservation/Itinerary, Hotel Bookings or Proof of Accommodation, and Travel Medical Insurance. We also provide free templates for cover letters, sponsorship letters and invitation letters. Besides, we offer these services having a quality second to none. In case of any query, read our FAQs section and if the ambiguity persists, feel free to contact us through our 24/7 Live Chat Box.

Furthermore, we provide in-depth peep to our audience regarding ever-evolving and ever-changing visa’s rules and policies through our Blog section. If you want to have proper acquaintance with visa policies, visa documentation, visa requirements or any other related topic, just click on our Blog section and type the keyword (s) in the search box to get detailed answers to your queries.