Portugal Schengen Visa Application Requirements

Introduction

Portugal, best known for being home to iconic footballer Christiania Ronaldo, was once one of the largest and long-lived colonist empires in the modern history and existed for almost six centuries. Portugal became the member of Schengen Area in 1991 and started issuing Portugal Schengen Visa in 1995.

The westernmost European country is a territory of 92,391 km2 and is home to 10.3 million residents. During its peak, the country has conquered whole Brazil and Canada among other countries in Asia and Africa.

The coastal and hilly city Lisbon is its capital. It has been recognized as an alpha-level global city by the Globalization and World Cities (GaWC) Study Group.

Schengen Area

The Schengen refers to a territory where the free movement of persons is guaranteed.  The 26 signatory States to the Agreement have abolished all internal borders in lieu of a single external border.  In the Schengen Area, common rules and procedures are applied with regard to visas for short-stays, asylum requests, and border controls.  Simultaneously, cooperation and coordination between Police services and judicial authorities guarantee security. Schengen cooperation was incorporated into the European Union (EU) legal framework by the Treaty of Amsterdam of 1997.

What is Schengen Visa?

Schengen Visa is a short-stay visa that enables its holder to travel 26 European countries which are part of Schengen Area. Authorities concerned will not subject holder of Schengen Visa to border checks at internal borders of the Schengen countries.

General Documents for Portugal Schengen Visa Application

Application form: The first step is to download the application form, read it carefully, and then fill it completely with utmost honesty.

Portugal has also introduced the facility of filling the Schengen Visa application electronically and then printing a hard-copy.

After filling the application form, attach two latest photos with it. Photos should be clicked in the passport format by the applicant, full-face captured with a light background.

Passport:  The current passport must be valid for a minimum of 90 days beyond the validity of the requested visa.

The current passport must have been issued within the last 10 years and it must have a minimum of 2 blank visa pages in order to affix the visa.

The applicant must also provide a photocopy of the passport data page.

Roundtrip Flight Itinerary for visa application: A verifiable document issued by an airline, travel agency or an online service provider to confirm that the visa applicant has booked/paid for a flight seat on an aircraft.Flight Reservation For Visa Service

Travel Visa Health Insurance: A health insurance covering minimum medical expenses worth 30,000 euros in case of any medical complication, accident or repatriation after death. The insurance policy should clearly mention insuree, its validity and the benefits offered. It is pertinent here to mention that availed insurance should cover emergency treatments of hospitals in case of medical complication and repatriation on medical grounds and even death.Travel Insurance For Visa Service

Hotel Booking Reservation/Proof of accommodation: It is a document that specifies place/places of applicant’s stay during the course of his/her visit to Schengen state/states. It includes:

A hotel/hostel booking.

A rental agreement.

A letter of invitation from a host at whose house you will be staying.Hotel Bookings For Visa Service

Bank statement/Proof of financial means: This document is required to confirm that applicant is financially able to sponsor his stay in the Schengen Area and it includes a bank statement, sponsorship letter or a combination of bank account statement and a letter of sponsorship.

Cover Letter: Cover Letter or Covering Letter is a letter sent with, and explaining the contents of another document/documents or parcels of goods.

The applicant explains the following things in Schengen Visa Cover Letter:

The Intention of traveling to the Schengen state/states.

Evidence pertaining to bearing expenditures of the trip. This may be own funds in shape of a bank statement or sponsorship letter issued by the citizen of the host nation.

Explaining relation with a sponsor (if any) and the reasons for sponsorship.

An overview of the applicant’s flight itinerary.

If the applicant is unable to submit any of the required documents, he will tell the reasons and explain the alternative documents (that he/she might have submitted).

Applicant’s intention to return to the home destination as soon as the purpose is completed.

Affidavit of Support: This piece of paper is demanded by diplomatic officers if the applicant does not hold a bank account or lacks fund to support himself/herself during the course of his/her stay in Schengen Area. In such scenario, the applicant is directed to request relatives or friends—residing in the Schengen state—to sign document named as “Official Affidavit of Support”.

Means of subsistence: It means to provide evidence to the Portuguese Embassy or consulate that the applicant has sufficient amount or financial resources to bear his/her expenditures during the course of stay in Schengen country. If a foreigner is planning a visit to Portugal, then he is required to attest owning cash equivalent to 40 euros per day.

The foreigner who enters Portuguese territory should be able to provide 75 euros as well.

*Note Foreign nationals who can prove that their accommodation and food has been covered during their stay in Portugal, they might be completely released from paying the aforementioned amounts of money.

 Proof of paid visa fee:  €60 for adults and €35 for children from 6 to 12 years old. These fees are not reimbursable in case visa application is rejected by the embassy or consulate.

If employed:

Employment contract; and

Current bank statement of the latest 6 months; and

Leave permission from the employer; and

Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary.

If self-employed:

A copy of your business license; and

Company bank statement of the latest 6 months; and

Income Tax Return (ITR).

If a student:

Proof of enrollment; and

No-objection certificate from school or university.

If retired:

Pension statement of the latest 6 months.

If applicable:

Regular income generated by property proof of the latest 6 months

*Note: The signed application form must be accompanied the rest of the above-mentioned mandatory documents and handed personally at the appropriate embassy/consulate or its representative in your home country.

Apart from the general documentation required, accompanying should be other additional documents depending on the purpose of your visa application.

Portugal Schengen Visa for Tourism/Visit Purpose

Proof of sponsorship/Invitation (originally signed): It is advisable to have the proof of sponsorship/invitation by the Portuguese Immigration Authority (the formal form can be obtained by your host at his local town authorities in Portugal); and

Photocopy of both sides of the inviting person’s ID or passport copy and a copy of the residence permit if the applicant’s host is not Portuguese; and

If the applicant is visiting a close relative, proof of family relationship through a copy of the Family Registration Certificate (FRC), proof of family relationship through national civil status records; and

In case the applicant intends to visit more than one Schengen country, travel plan.

Portugal Schengen Visa for Business Purpose

Invitation letter: Invitation on company/organization letterhead (or even better an official invitation on the form provided by the Portuguese Immigration Authority) detailing the identity of the person invited.

NOC from employer: This letter explains the reasons for applicant’s travel to the host nation. Employer issues NOC on behalf of the company.

Proof of financial means: The employer or company of the host nation are bound to submit an affidavit regarding coverage of applicant’s expenses during the course of his/her stay.

Business Bank Statement: Applicant must attach the bank statement of his/her company of the last six months

Media Events: In case the trip is intended for media reportage, a copy of press card, letter of sending media organization detailing the purpose of the trip and name of a journalist (s) or, for free-lance journalists, evidence of professional activities.

Portugal Visa Application for Medical Purpose

Medical report: A medical report issued by the doctor, clinic or hospital of the applicant’s country.

Medical Attestation: An attestation from the doctor or hospital of the host nation displaying the date of the applicant’s appointment.

Receipts: Payment receipts of medical dues.

Confirmation: A confirmation by the doctor or hospital of host nation regarding treatment of appointment of the applicant

Proof of financial means: A proof that applicant can support his/her expenditures during the course of stay in the host nation.

Addition documents for Cultural, Sports, Film Crew or Religious Purposes

Invitation letter from the above-mentioned authorities with details upon the nature of events or activities – the purpose of visit, expense coverage; and

Names of the applicants (crew members); and

Duration of stay; and

Travel itinerary.

Additional documents for Study, Training, Research, or other types of Internship Purposes

An enrollment certificate allowing attendance of courses; and

Certificate of completion or courses attended; and

Financial sustenance.

Additional documents for the Wife/Husband of a Portugal citizen

Proof of Portugal citizenship (ID card or consular card or certification of Portugal nationality or naturalization order); and

Portugal marriage certificate; and

Portugal family record book.

Portugal Schengen Visa for Minor

Proof of parent’s regular income (work contract with specified monthly income or a bank statement or business license)

Notarized travel permission from parent (parental travel consent)

If one parent lives in another country – their notarized parental travel consent.

Documents required for minors

Parents or legal guardians of minors are required to submit some additional documents for minors/infants. These include:

Birth certificate of the minor.

An application signed by parents or legal guardians.

Application form signed by both parents.

Family court order – in cases where only one parent has full custody over the child.

Certified copies of ID/passport of both parents.

A notarized parental authorization signed by both parents/guardians if the minor will be traveling alone.

Additional documents for Airport Transit Visa

A valid visa or other entry permits for the final country of destination; and

Proof of reservation of flight ticket for the onward destination.

Other specific documents depending upon nature of visa

Apart from all the aforesaid documents, diplomatic officers at embassies or consulates of Schengen states can demand various other documents depending upon the type of visa application.

Temporary Extension in Portugal Schengen Visa

Immigration officials enjoy jurisdiction to extend the duration of Latvia Schengen Visa in the exceptional cases where special reasons and new facts may arise after entry in the country.

Duration of Portugal Schengen Visa

A Portugal Schengen Visa holder can stay up to 90 days within a period of six months for business or tourist purpose in Schengen state/states.

However, if you want to live or work in any of the Schengen countries for more than 90 days, then you are required to apply for an extension in the Portugal Schengen Visa at the corresponding office.

When to apply?

As per instructions and rules of European Commission, an aspirant must file Schengen Visa application at least 15 days prior to the start date of his trip.

A little Bit About Us

We at Flight Itinerary For Visa simplify the visa documentation process for you by providing verifiable documents at market competitive prices. Our services include Flight Reservation/Itinerary, Hotel Bookings or Proof of Accommodation, and Travel Medical Insurance. We also provide free templates for cover letters, sponsorship letters and invitation letters. Besides, we offer these services having a quality second to none. In case of any query, read our FAQs section and if the ambiguity persists, feel free to contact us through our 24/7 Live Chat Box.

Furthermore, we provide in-depth peep to our audience regarding ever-evolving and ever-changing visa’s rules and policies through our Blog section. If you want to have proper acquaintance with visa policies, visa documentation, visa requirements or any other related topic, just click on our Blog section and type the keyword (s) in the search box to get detailed answers to your queries.