Belgium Schengen Visa Application Requirements

Introduction

Famous for its medieval towns, Renaissance architecture and headquarters of the European Union and NATO, the Western Europe state of Belgium is among the pioneers of Schengen Area back then in 1985 and hence; an applicant fulfills a certain set of requirements to acquire Belgium Schengen Visa.

The country has per capita income of $42658 and enjoys highest life expectancy in the world. Belgium had signed the Schengen Agreement in 1995, thus joining the European border-free area.

Brussels is the capital of Belgium. The city is also the administrative capital of the European Union, and hence, often referred to as the capital city of EU.

Schengen Area

The Schengen refers to a territory where the free movement of persons is guaranteed.  The 26 signatory States to the Agreement have abolished all internal borders in lieu of a single external border.  In the Schengen Area, common rules and procedures are applied with regard to visas for short-stays, asylum requests, and border controls.  Simultaneously, cooperation and coordination between Police services and judicial authorities guarantee security. Schengen cooperation was incorporated into the European Union (EU) legal framework by the Treaty of Amsterdam of 1997.

What is Schengen Visa?

Schengen Visa is a short-stay visa that enables its holder to travel 26 European countries which are part of Schengen Area. Authorities concerned will not subject holder of Schengen Visa to border checks at internal borders of the Schengen countries.

Documents for Belgian Schengen Visa Application

Application form: The first step is to download the application form from the website. Read it carefully and then fill it with utmost honesty.

Attach two recent photos with the application form. Photos should be clicked in passport format by the applicant with whole-face captured in a light background. Also, attach with the visa application form original passport and copies of visas previously issued. The passport must contain at least two blank pages for affixing the visa.

Other important documents are as follow:

Roundtrip Flight Itinerary for visa application: A verifiable document issued by an airline, travel agency or an online service provider to confirm that the visa applicant has booked/paid for a flight seat on an aircraft.Flight Reservation For Visa Service

Travel Visa Health Insurance: A health insurance covering minimum expenses worth 30,000 euros in case of any medical complication, accident or repatriation after death. The insurance policy should clearly mention insuree, its validity and the benefits offered. The availed insurance should cover emergency treatments of hospitals in case of medical complication and repatriation on medical grounds and even death.Travel Insurance For Visa Service

Hotel Booking Reservation/Proof of accommodation: It is a document that specifies place/places of applicant’s stay during the course of his visit to Schengen state/states. It includes:

A hotel/hostel booking; and

A rental agreement; and

A letter of invitation from a host at whose house you will be staying.Hotel Bookings For Visa Service

Bank statement/Proof of financially means: This document is required to confirm that applicant is financially able to sponsor his stay in the Schengen Area and it includes a bank statement, sponsorship letter or a combination of bank account statement and a letter of sponsorship.

Cover Letter: Cover Letter or Covering Letter is a letter sent with and explaining the contents of another document/documents or parcels of goods.

The applicant explains the following things in Schengen Visa Cover Letter:

The Intention of traveling to the Schengen state/states.

Mean of subsistence: It means to provide evidence to the Belgian Embassy or consulate that the applicant has sufficient amount or financial resources to bear his/her expenditures during his stay in the Schengen country.

The amount stands at 95 euros/day if the foreigner, seeking entry in Belgium, displays proof of prepaid accommodation. It plummets to 45 euros per day if the applicant is going to stay in cheaper hotels.

Language Preference Form: While filling Belgian Schengen Visa Application Form, authorities offer the applicant to fill the form in any of the three national languages (French, German and Dutch). If the applicant wants to proceed in English, then he will select “no preference”.

Explaining relation with a sponsor (if any) and the reasons for sponsorship. An overview of the applicant’s flight itinerary.

In case applicant fails to produce a document, then he tells the reasons and explains it in the alternative documents (that he/she might have submitted).

Affidavit of Support: Diplomatic officers demand this document if the applicant does not hold a bank account or lacks fund to support himself/herself during the course of his/her stay in the Schengen Area. In such scenario, the applicant is directed to request relatives or friends—residing in the Schengen state—to sign document named as “Official Affidavit of Support”.

Proof of paid visa fee: €60 for adults and €35 for children from 6 to 12 years old. These fees are not reimbursable in case visa application gets rejected.

If employed:

Employment contract; and

Current bank statement of the latest 6 months; and

Leave permission from the employer; and

Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary.

If self-employed:

A copy of your business license; and

Company bank statement of the latest 6 months; and

Income Tax Return (ITR).

If a student:

Proof of enrollment; and

No-objection certificate from school or university.

If retired:

Pension statement of the latest 6 months.

If applicable:

Regular income generated by property proof of the latest 6 months.

*Note: The signed application form must be accompanied the rest of the above-mentioned mandatory documents and handed personally at the appropriate embassy/consulate or its representative in your home country.

Apart from the general documentation required, accompanying should be other additional documents depending on the nature of your visa application.

Belgian Tourism/Visit Schengen Visa

Proof of sponsorship/Invitation (originally signed): It is recommended to attach the proof of sponsorship/invitation with the visa application. Immigration Authority of Belgium issues the document; and

In case the applicant intends to visit more Schengen countries, travel plan.

Belgian Airport Transit Schengen Visa

Applicant must possess an authentic visa for the final country of the Schengen Area he/she is traveling to.

A flight ticket for final country of the Schengen Area he/she is traveling to.

Belgian Business Schengen Visa

Invitation letter: An applicant must attach an invitation letter issued by the company of the host country. It is pertinent here to mention that an invitation letter must contain the detailed address of the company and complete dates pf applicant’s visit.

NOC from employer: This letter explains the reasons for applicant’s travel to the host nation.

Proof of financial means: The employer or company of the host nation are bound to submit an affidavit regarding coverage of applicant’s expenses during his/her stay in the Schengen state.

Business Bank Statement: Applicant must attach the bank statement of his/her company of the past six months.

Memorandum and Article of Association.

Trade License (first issued and present renewal).

Belgian Student Schengen Visa

Enrollment certificate: An enrollment certificate issued by the school/college/university of the host nation.

NOC: A No Objection Certificate from issued by the school/college/university of the host nation.

Belgian Medical Schengen Visa

Medical report: A medical report issued by the doctor, clinic or hospital of the applicant’s home country.

Medical Attestation: An attestation from the doctor or hospital of the host nation stating the dates of the applicant’s appointment.

Receipts: Payment receipts of medical dues.

Confirmation: A confirmation by the doctor or hospital of host nation regarding treatment of appointment of the applicant.

Proof of financial means: Documents showing that applicant can afford treatment in the Schengen state.

Documents Required by Spouse of Belgian National

Proof of Belgian citizenship (ID card or consular card or certification of Belgian nationality or naturalization order).

Belgian marriage certificate.

Belgian family record book.

Other specific documents depending upon nature of visa

Diplomatic officers at embassies or consulates of Schengen states can demand other documents depending upon the nature of visa.

Duration of Schengen Visa

A Schengen Visa holder can stay up to 90 days within a period of six months for business or tourist purpose in Schengen state/states.

However, if you want to live or work in any of the Schengen countries for more than 90 days, then you are required to apply for the visa of that specific European country.

When to apply?

As per instructions and rules of European Commission, an aspirant must file Schengen Visa application at least 15 days prior to the start date of his trip.

Belgium Schengen Visa Application Requirements

Quick Social feedback

A little Bit About Us

We at Flight Itinerary For Visa simplify the visa documentation process for you by providing verifiable documents at market competitive prices. Our services include Flight Reservation/Itinerary, Hotel Bookings or Proof of Accommodation, and Travel Medical Insurance. We also provide free templates for cover letters, sponsorship letters and invitation letters. Besides, we offer these services having a quality second to none. In case of any query, read our FAQs section and if the ambiguity persists, feel free to contact us through our 24/7 Live Chat Box.

Furthermore, we provide in-depth peep to our audience regarding ever-evolving and ever-changing visa’s rules and policies through our Blog section. If you want to have proper acquaintance with visa policies, visa documentation, visa requirements or any other related topic, just click on our Blog section and type the keyword (s) in the search box to get detailed answers to your queries.