Finland Schengen Visa Application Requirements

Introduction

The happiest and eco-friendly Finland is home to the 18th-century sea fortress Suomenlinna, the fashionable Design District, and diverse museums. Authorities started issuing Finland Schengen Visa in 2003 and hence; the applicant is required to apply for Schengen Visa if he/she is making a plan to travel to the Scandinavian destination.

The Northern Lights can be seen from the country’s Arctic Lapland province, a vast wilderness with national parks and ski resorts.

The Scandinavian nation has an area of 338,145 km2 and is inhabited by just 5.5 million people.

Schengen Area

The Schengen Area refers to a territory where the free movement of persons is guaranteed.  The 26 signatory States to the Agreement have abolished all internal borders in lieu of a single external border.  In the Schengen Area, common rules and procedures are applied with regard to visas for short-stays, asylum requests, and border controls.  Simultaneously, cooperation and coordination between Police services and judicial authorities guarantee security. Schengen cooperation was incorporated into the European Union (EU) legal framework by the Treaty of Amsterdam of 1997.

What is Schengen Visa?

Schengen Visa is a short-stay visa that enables its holder to travel to 26 European countries which are part of the Schengen Area. Authorities concerned will not subject holder of Schengen Visa to border checks at internal borders of the Schengen countries.

General documents required for Finland Schengen Visa Application

Application form: The first step is to download the application form, read it carefully, and then fill it completely with utmost honesty.

Finland has also introduced the facility of filling the Schengen Visa application electronically and then print a hard-copy.

After filling the application form, attach two latest photos with it. Photos should be clicked in passport format by the applicant, full-face captured with a light background. Also, attach with the visa application form original passport and copies of visas previously issued. It is pertinent here to mention that the passport must contain at least two blank pages.

Other important documents are as follow:

Roundtrip Flight Itinerary for visa application: A verifiable document issued by an airline, travel agency or an online service provider to confirm that the visa applicant has booked/paid for a flight seat on an aircraft.Flight Reservation For Visa Service

Travel Visa Health Insurance: A health insurance covering minimum expenses worth 30,000 euros in case of any medical complication, accident or repatriation after death. The insurance policy should clearly mention insuree, its validity and the benefits offered. It is pertinent here to mention that availed insurance should cover emergency treatments of hospitals in case of medical complication and repatriation on medical grounds and even death.Travel Insurance For Visa Service

Hotel Booking Reservation/Proof of accommodation: It is a document that specifies place/places of applicant’s stay during the course of his/her visit to Schengen state/states. It includes:

A hotel/hostel booking.

A rental agreement.

A letter of invitation from a host at whose house you will be staying.Hotel Bookings For Visa Service

Bank statement/Proof of financial means: This document is required to confirm that applicant is financially able to sponsor his stay in the Schengen Area and it includes a bank statement, sponsorship letter or a combination of bank account statement and a letter of sponsorship.

Cover Letter: Cover Letter or Covering Letter is a letter sent with and explaining the contents of another document/documents or parcels of goods.

The applicant explains the following things in Schengen Visa Cover Letter:

His intention of traveling to the Schengen state.

Evidence pertaining to bearing expenditures of the trip. This may be own funds in shape of a bank statement or sponsorship letter issued by the citizen of the host nation.

Explaining relation with a sponsor (if any) and the reasons for sponsorship.

An overview of the applicant’s flight itinerary.

If the applicant is unable to submit any of the required documents, he tells the reasons and explains it in the alternative documents (that he/she might have submitted).

Affidavit of Support: This piece of paper is demanded by diplomatic officers if the applicant does not hold a bank account or lacks fund to support himself/herself during the course of his/her stay in Schengen Area. In such scenario, the applicant is directed to request relatives or friends—residing in the Schengen state—to sign document named as “Official Affidavit of Support”.

Applicant’s intention to return to the home destination as soon as the purpose of the visit is completed.

Means of subsistence: It means to provide evidence to Finland’s Embassy or consulate that the applicant has sufficient amount or financial resources to bear his/her expenditures during the course of stay in Schengen country. The applicant is supposed to attest to Finnish Consulate or Embassy that he possesses daily cash equivalent to 30 euros.

Proof of paid visa fee:  €60 for adults and €35 for children from 6 to 12 years old. These fees are not reimbursable in case visa application is rejected by the embassy or consulate.

If employed:

Employment contract

Current bank statement of the latest 6 months,

Leave permission from the employer,

Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary,

If self-employed:

A copy of your business license,

Company bank statement of the latest 6 months,

Income Tax Return (ITR),

If a student:

Proof of enrollment

No-objection certificate from school or university.

If retired:

Pension statement of the latest 6 months.

If applicable:

Regular income generated by property proof of the latest 6 months.

Documents for Finnish Tourism/Visit Schengen Visa

Proof of sponsorship / Invitation (originally signed): It is advisable to have the proof of sponsorship/invitation by issued by the Immigration Authority of the host nation; and

If the applicant is visiting a close relative, proof of family relationship through a copy of the Family Registration Certificate (FRC), proof of family relationship through national civil status records; and

In case the applicant intends to visit more Schengen countries, travel plan.

Documents for Finnish Airport Transit Schengen Visa

Applicant should have a valid visa for the final country of the Schengen Area he/she is traveling to.

A flight ticket for final country of the Schengen Area he/she is traveling to.

Finland Schengen Visa for Business Purpose

Invitation letter: An applicant should have an invitation letter issued by the company of the host country he/she is intending to visit. It is pertinent here to mention that an invitation letter must contain the detailed address of the company and complete dates pf applicant’s visit.

NOC from employer: This letter explains reasons of applicant’s travel to the host nation

Proof of financial means: The employer or company of the host nation are bound to submit an affidavit regarding coverage of applicant’s expenses during the course of his/her stay.

Business Bank Statement: Applicant must attach the bank statement of his/her company of the last six months

Memorandum and Article of Association

Trade License (first issued and present renewal).

Finland Schengen Visa for Students

Enrollment certificate: An enrollment certificate issued by the school/college/university of the host nation.

NOC: A No Objection Certificate from issued by the school/college/university of the host nation

Additional documents required for Finland Visa for Study

Enrollment certificate: Educational Institute of the host nation issues enrollment certificate to allow attendance of courses.

Wherewithal: The document demonstrating sufficient financial means to sponsor the course and stay in Finland.

Finland Schengen Visa for Medical Purpose

Medical report: A medical report issued by the doctor, clinic or hospital of the applicant’s home country.

Medical Attestation: An attestation from the doctor or hospital of the host nation stating the dates of the applicant’s appointment.

Receipts: Payment receipts of medical dues.

Confirmation: A confirmation by the doctor or hospital of host nation regarding the appointment of the applicant.

Proof of financial means: A proof that applicant can support his/her expenditures during the course of stay in the host nation.

Documents required by the spouse of Finnish national for visa application

Proof of Finnish citizenship (ID card or consular card or certification of Finnish nationality or naturalization order).

Finnish marriage certificate.

Finnish family record book.

Other specific documents depending upon nature of visa

Apart from all the aforesaid documents, diplomatic officers at embassies or consulates of Schengen states can demand various other documents depending upon the type of visa application.

Duration of Finland Schengen Visa

A Schengen Visa holder can stay up to 90 days within a period of six months for business or tourist purpose in Schengen state/states.

However, if you want to live or work in any of the Schengen countries for more than 90 days, then you are required to apply for the visa of that specific European country.

Extension in Finland Schengen Visa

Though the duration of the Finland Schengen Visa is 90 days in a period of six months, the authorities enjoy the power to extend the visa’s duration in exceptional cases.

When to apply?

As per instructions and rules of European Commission, an aspirant must file Schengen Visa application at least 15 days prior to the start date of his trip.

A little Bit About Us

We at Flight Itinerary For Visa simplify the visa documentation process for you by providing verifiable documents at market competitive prices. Our services include Flight Reservation/Itinerary, Hotel Bookings or Proof of Accommodation, and Travel Medical Insurance. We also provide free templates for cover letters, sponsorship letters and invitation letters. Besides, we offer these services having a quality second to none. In case of any query, read our FAQs section and if the ambiguity persists, feel free to contact us through our 24/7 Live Chat Box.

Furthermore, we provide in-depth peep to our audience regarding ever-evolving and ever-changing visa’s rules and policies through our Blog section. If you want to have proper acquaintance with visa policies, visa documentation, visa requirements or any other related topic, just click on our Blog section and type the keyword (s) in the search box to get detailed answers to your queries.