Spain Schengen Visa Application Requirements

Introduction

For almost nine centuries, Spain remained part of the Umayyad Dynasty. However, modern Spain includes 17 autonomous regions with diverse geography and cultures. Its area of 505,992 square kilometers makes it the fourth largest country of Europe. Spain became a signatory to the Schengen Agreement in 1991 and started issuing Span Schengen Visa in 1995.

Spain is also the second largest country in Europe in terms of population and is home to 46.3 million people. The country often makes headlines due to its rich football clubs and bullfights.

Madrid is the capital of Spain and is also home to world’s richest football club Real Madrid.

Spain is the sixth largest economy of the region.

Schengen Area

Schengen Area is a borderless, passport-free zone comprising 26 countries of Europe. Till date, the Schengen Area remains the world’s largest visa-free zone in the world.

What is Schengen Visa?

Schengen Visa is a short-stay visa that enables its holder to travel 26 European countries which are part of Schengen Area. Authorities concerned will not subject holder of Schengen Visa to border checks at internal borders of the Schengen countries.

General Documents for Spain Schengen Visa Application

Application form: The first step is to download the application form from the website. Read it carefully and then fill it with utmost honesty.

Attach two recent photos with the application form. Photos should be clicked in passport format by the applicant with whole-face captured in a light background. Also, attach with the visa application form original passport and copies of visas previously issued. The passport must contain at least two blank pages for affixing the visa.

Roundtrip Flight Itinerary for visa application: A verifiable document issued by an airline, travel agency or an online service provider to confirm that the visa applicant has booked/paid for a flight seat on an aircraft.Flight Reservation For Visa Service

Travel Visa Health Insurance: A health insurance covering minimum expenses worth 30,000 euros in case of any medical complication, accident or repatriation after death. The insurance policy should clearly mention the insured person, its validity and the benefits offered. The availed insurance should cover emergency treatments of hospitals in case of medical complication and repatriation on medical grounds and even death.Travel Insurance For Visa Service

Hotel Booking Reservation/Proof of accommodation: It is a document that specifies place/places of applicant’s stay during the course of his visit to Schengen state/states. It includes:

A hotel/hostel booking; and

A rental agreement; and

A letter of invitation from a host at whose house you will be staying.Hotel Bookings For Visa Service

Bank statement/Proof of financially means: This document is required to confirm that applicant is financially able to sponsor his stay in the Schengen Area and it includes a bank statement, sponsorship letter or a combination of bank account statement and a letter of sponsorship.

Cover Letter: Cover Letter or Covering Letter is a letter sent with and explaining the contents of Spain Schengen Visa’s application.

The applicant explains the following things in Schengen Visa Cover Letter:

The Intention of traveling to the Schengen state/states.

Evidence of sufficient financial means to bear the expenditures of the trip. It includes funds in the shape of a bank statement or sponsorship letter issued by the citizen of the host nation.

Explaining relation with a sponsor (if any) and the reasons for sponsorship. An overview of the applicant’s flight itinerary.

In case applicant fails to produce a document, then he tells the reasons and explains the alternative documents (that he/she might have submitted).

Affidavit of Support: Diplomatic officers demand this document if the applicant does not hold a bank account or lacks fund to support himself/herself during the course of his/her stay in the Schengen Area. In such scenario, the applicant is directed to request relatives or friends—residing in the Schengen state—to sign document named as “Official Affidavit of Support”.

Means of subsistence: It means to provide evidence to the Spanish Embassy or consulate that the applicant has sufficient amount or financial resources to bear his/her expenditures during his stay in the Schengen country.

Proof of paid visa fee: €60 for adults and €35 for children from 6 to 12 years old. These fees are not reimbursable in case visa application gets rejected.

If employed:

Employment contract; and

Current bank statement of the latest 6 months; and

Leave permission from the employer; and

Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary.

If self-employed:

A copy of your business license; and

Company bank statement of the latest 6 months; and

Income Tax Return (ITR).

If a student:

Proof of enrollment; and

No-objection certificate from school or university.

If retired:

Pension statement of the latest 6 months.

If applicable:

Regular income generated by property proof of the latest 6 months.

*Note: The signed application form must be accompanied the rest of the above-mentioned mandatory documents and handed personally at the appropriate embassy/consulate or its representative in your home country.

Apart from the general documentation required, accompanying should be other additional documents depending on the nature of your visa application.

Span Schengen Visa for Tourism/Visit Purpose

Proof of sponsorship/Invitation (originally signed): It is recommended to attach the proof of sponsorship/invitation with the visa application. Immigration Authority of Spain issues the document; and

In case the applicant intends to visit more Schengen countries, travel plan.

Electronic Guarantee Letter (EVE): The applicant’s host in Spain has to apply for an EVE at the Locals Aliens Police in the city where he/she resides. The officials concerned will forward the information (provided through EVE) to the Spanish Embassy/Consulate in the applicant’s country within 48 hours.

After this, the host (Spanish citizen) will receive an ID number which the applicant will provide in the interview. The host requires following documents for EVE:

Host’s personal ID card or passport; and

Police registration; and

Bank Statement; and

Last pay slip; and

Tenancy Agreement; and

Applicant’s passport number; and

Applicant’s DOB; and

Applicant’s place of birth; and

Applicant’s address.

Span Schengen Visa for Business Purpose

Invitation letter: An applicant must attach an invitation letter issued by the company of the host country. It is pertinent here to mention that an invitation letter must contain the detailed address of the company and complete dates pf applicant’s visit.

NOC from employer: This letter explains the reasons for applicant’s travel to the host nation.

Proof of financial means: The employer or company of the host nation are bound to submit an affidavit regarding coverage of applicant’s expenses during his/her stay in the Schengen state.

Business Bank Statement: Applicant must attach the bank statement of his/her company of the past six months.

Memorandum and Article of Association.

Trade License (first issued and present renewal).

Span Schengen Visa for Study Purpose

Enrollment certificate: An enrollment certificate issued by the school/college/university of the host nation.

NOC: A No Objection Certificate from issued by the school/college/university of the host nation.

Spain Schengen Visa for Medical Purpose

Medical report: A medical report issued by the doctor, clinic or hospital of the applicant’s home country.

Medical Attestation: An attestation from the doctor or hospital of the host nation stating the dates of the applicant’s appointment.

Receipts: Payment receipts of medical dues.

Confirmation: A confirmation by the doctor or hospital of host nation regarding treatment of appointment of the applicant.

Proof of financial means: Documents showing that applicant can afford treatment in the Schengen state.

Additional documents required by the spouse of Spanish national for visa application

Proof of Spanish citizenship (ID card or consular card or certification of Spanish nationality or naturalization order); and

Spanish marriage certificate; and

Spanish family record book.

Documents required for an Airport Transit Schengen Visa to Spain

Applicant must possess an authentic visa for the final country of the Schengen Area he/she is traveling to.

A flight ticket for final country of the Schengen Area he/she is traveling to.

Other specific documents depending upon nature of visa

Diplomatic officers at embassies or consulates of Schengen states can demand other documents depending upon the nature of Spain Schengen Visa.

Duration of Spain Schengen Visa

A Spain Schengen Visa holder can stay up to 90 days within a period of six months for business or tourist purpose in Schengen state/states.

However, if you want to live or work in any of the Schengen countries for more than 90 days, then you are required to apply for an extension in the Spain Schengen Visa at the corresponding office.

When to apply?

As per instructions and rules of European Commission, an aspirant must file Schengen Visa application at least 15 days prior to the start date of his trip.

A little Bit About Us

We at Flight Itinerary For Visa simplify the visa documentation process for you by providing verifiable documents at market competitive prices. Our services include Flight Reservation/Itinerary, Hotel Bookings or Proof of Accommodation, and Travel Medical Insurance. We also provide free templates for cover letters, sponsorship letters and invitation letters. Besides, we offer these services having a quality second to none. In case of any query, read our FAQs section and if the ambiguity persists, feel free to contact us through our 24/7 Live Chat Box.

Furthermore, we provide in-depth peep to our audience regarding ever-evolving and ever-changing visa’s rules and policies through our Blog section. If you want to have proper acquaintance with visa policies, visa documentation, visa requirements or any other related topic, just click on our Blog section and type the keyword (s) in the search box to get detailed answers to your queries.