Switzerland Schengen Visa Application Requirements

Introduction

This landlocked non-EU country is amongst the richest countries in the world in terms of per capita income. The economic superiority gives its residents one of the highest living standards in the world. Switzerland became a signatory to Schengen convention in 2004 whereas the country started issuing Switzerland Schengen Visa in 2008.

The country is best known for its ski resorts and hiking trails. Banking and finance are key industries whereas Swiss watches and chocolate are world renowned.

It is a territory of 41,285 km² which is inhabited by 8.4 million people.

Schengen Area

The Schengen Area refers to a territory where the free movement of persons is guaranteed.  The 26 signatory States to the Agreement have abolished all internal borders in lieu of a single external border. In the Schengen Area, common rules and procedures are applied with regard to visas for short-stays, asylum requests, and border controls.  Simultaneously, cooperation and coordination between Police services and judicial authorities guarantee security. Schengen cooperation was incorporated into the European Union (EU) legal framework by the Treaty of Amsterdam of 1997.

What is Schengen Visa?

Schengen Visa is a short-stay visa that enables its holder to travel 26 European countries which are part of Schengen Area. Authorities concerned will not subject holder of Schengen Visa to border checks at internal borders of the Schengen countries.

General Documents for Switzerland Schengen Visa

Application form: The first step is to download the application form from the website. Read it carefully and then fill it with utmost honesty.

Switzerland has also introduced the facility of filling the Schengen Visa application online and then printing a hard-copy of it.

After filling the application form, attach two latest photos with it. Photos should be clicked in the passport format by the applicant, full-face captured with a light background.

Passport:  The current passport must be valid for a minimum of 90 days beyond the validity of the requested visa.

The current passport must have been issued within the last 10 years and it must have a minimum of 2 blank visa pages in order to affix the visa.

Other important documents are as follow:

Roundtrip Flight Itinerary for visa application: A verifiable document issued by an airline, travel agency or an online service provider to confirm that the visa applicant has booked/paid for a flight seat on an aircraft.Flight Reservation For Visa Service

Travel Visa Health Insurance: A health insurance covering minimum expenses equivalent to 30,000 euros in case of any medical complication, accident or repatriation after death. The insurance policy should clearly mention insuree, its validity and the benefits offered. The availed insurance should cover emergency treatments of hospitals in case of medical complication and repatriation on medical grounds and even death.Travel Insurance For Visa Service

Hotel Booking Reservation/Proof of accommodation: It is a document that specifies place/places of applicant’s stay during the course of his visit to Schengen state/states. It includes:

A hotel/hostel booking; and

A rental agreement; and

A letter of invitation from a host at whose house you will be staying.Hotel Bookings For Visa Service

Bank statement/Proof of financially means: This document is required to confirm that applicant is financially able to sponsor his stay in the Schengen Area and it includes a bank statement, a sponsorship letter or a combination of bank account statement and a letter of sponsorship.

Cover Letter: Cover Letter or Covering Letter is a letter sent with and explaining the contents of another document/documents or parcels of goods.

The applicant explains the following things in the Schengen Visa Cover Letter:

The Intention of traveling to the Schengen state/states.

Proof of civil status (marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card if applicable).

Explaining relation with a sponsor (if any) and the reasons for sponsorship. An overview of the applicant’s flight itinerary.

In case the applicant fails to produce a document, then he tells the reasons and explains the alternative documents (that he/she might have submitted).

Affidavit of Support: Diplomatic officers demand this document if the applicant does not hold a bank account or lacks fund to support himself/herself during his/her stay in the Schengen Area. In such a scenario, the applicant is directed to request relatives or friends—residing in the Schengen state—to sign a document named as “Official Affidavit of Support”.

Means of subsistence: It means to provide evidence to the Swiss Embassy or consulate that the applicant has sufficient amount or financial resources to bear his/her expenditures during his stay in the Schengen country. The applicant is bound to attest to the Swiss Consulate or Embassy that he possesses daily cash equivalent to 100 CHF or 92.34€.

Proof of paid visa fee: €60 for adults and €35 for children from 6 to 12 years old. These fees are not reimbursable in case visa application gets rejected.

If employed:

Employment contract; and

Current bank statement of the latest 6 months; and

Leave permission from the employer; and

Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary.

If self-employed:

A copy of your business license; and

Company bank statement of the latest 6 months; and

Income Tax Return (ITR).

If a student:

Proof of enrollment; and

No-objection certificate from school or university.

If retired:

Pension statement of the latest 6 months.

If applicable:

Regular income generated by property proof of the latest 6 months.

*Note: The signed application form must be accompanied the rest of the above-mentioned mandatory documents and handed personally at the appropriate embassy/consulate or its representative in your home country.

Apart from the general documentation required, accompanying should be other additional documents depending on the nature of your visa application.

Read Also: General Schengen Visa Application Requirements

Switzerland Schengen Visa for Tourism/Visit Visa

Proof of sponsorship/Invitation (originally signed): It is recommended to attach the proof of sponsorship/invitation with the visa application. Immigration Authority of Switzerland issues the document; and

In case the applicant intends to visit more Schengen countries, travel plan.

Switzerland Business Schengen Visa

Invitation letter: An applicant must attach an invitation letter issued by the company of the host country. It is pertinent here to mention that an invitation letter must contain the detailed address of the company and complete dates pf applicant’s visit.

NOC from employer: This letter explains the reasons for the applicant’s travel to the host nation.

Proof of financial means: The employer or company of the host nation are bound to submit an affidavit regarding coverage of applicant’s expenses during his/her stay in the Schengen state.

Business Bank Statement: Applicant must attach the bank statement of his/her company of the past six months.

Memorandum and Article of Association

Trade License (first issued and present renewal).

Switzerland Schengen Visa for Students

Enrollment certificate: An enrollment certificate issued by the school/college/university of the host nation.

NOC: A No Objection Certificate from issued by the school/college/university of the host nation.

Switzerland Schengen Visa for Medical Purpose

Medical Report: A medical report issued by the doctor, clinic or hospital of the applicant’s home country.

Medical Attestation: An attestation from the doctor or hospital of the host nation stating the dates of the applicant’s appointment.

Letter of Invitation: This document details applicant’s aims for consulting the doctor of Schengen country, minute details of illness along with the expected duration of the treatment, estimated expenses, and the doctor leading the medical board and so on.

For emergency cases, the applicant must attach a formal confirmation letter issued by a medical team of Switzerland. The letter must express the readiness of the team to treat the patient on an emergency basis.

Proof of covering or paying medical expenses in advance.

Receipts issued by Swiss hospitals detailing the advance payment of medical expenses.

A letter issued by the finance department of the medical institution detailing information for uncovered medical treatment.

Bank transfer slip: A bank transfer slip to confirm payment of dues in advance (for prepaid medical treatment of the applicant).

Guarantee letter: A visa applicant provides this document to the Swiss Embassy or consulate. Through a guarantee letter, the applicant ensures officials of possessing a tendency to cover the extra medical cost.

Verbal note: A document submitted either by the Ministry of Health or Embassy of the applicant’s country expressing readiness to cover medical expenditures.

Confirmation Letter from Employer: This document is penned by the employer of the applicant to confirm that the latter possesses financial means to cope with medical expenditures in Switzerland.

Birth Certificate (for a minor applicant): The certificate must be provided in original accompanied with a copy

Letter of Consent: A formal document penned by a parent stating he/she has no issue whatsoever over minor’s travel with the other parent.

If the minor is traveling with a third person, then both parents will submit a mutual letter of consent in Swiss.

Roundtrip Flight Itinerary displaying dates of arrival in and departure from Switzerland.

The applicant must attach evidence of Hotel Reservations/Proof of accommodation with Switzerland Schengen Visa application.

Additional documents required by the spouse of the Swiss national for visa application

Proof of Swiss citizenship (ID card or consular card or certification of Swiss nationality or naturalization order).

Swiss marriage certificate.

Swiss family record book.

Documents required for an Airport Transit Schengen Visa

Applicant must possess an authentic visa for the final country of the Schengen Area he/she is traveling to.

A flight ticket for final country of the Schengen Area he/she is traveling to.

Other specific documents depending upon nature of visa

Diplomatic officers at embassies or consulates of Schengen states can demand other documents depending upon the nature of visa.

Duration of Switzerland Schengen Visa

A Switzerland Schengen Visa holder can stay up to 90 days within a period of six months for business or tourist purpose in Schengen state/states.

However, if you want to live or work in any of the Schengen countries for more than 90 days, then you are required to apply for an extension in Switzerland Schengen visa in the corresponding embassy.

When to apply?

As per instructions and rules of the European Commission, an aspirant must file the Schengen Visa application at least 15 days prior to the start date of his trip.

A little Bit About Us

We at Flight Itinerary For Visa simplify the visa documentation process for you by providing verifiable documents at market competitive prices. Our services include Flight Reservation/Itinerary, Hotel Bookings or Proof of Accommodation, and Travel Medical Insurance. We also provide free templates for cover letters, sponsorship letters and invitation letters. Besides, we offer these services having a quality second to none. In case of any query, read our FAQs section and if the ambiguity persists, feel free to contact us through our 24/7 Live Chat Box.

Furthermore, we provide in-depth peep to our audience regarding ever-evolving and ever-changing visa’s rules and policies through our Blog section. If you want to have proper acquaintance with visa policies, visa documentation, visa requirements or any other related topic, just click on our Blog section and type the keyword (s) in the search box to get detailed answers to your queries.